#1  
Old 31st January 2012, 07:48
pecky43 pecky43 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Default Screen capture quality

Hey guys

A couple of questions:

I have been using procasters screen capture with good results. I was hoping to improve the capture quality.

Does splitcam produce a better quality screen capture than procasters'?
Does procasters screen capture limit the quality being received?
I am using a Hauppage HD PVR for console gameplay capture

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st February 2012, 02:58
michaeldiv michaeldiv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Splitcam produce quality 2048x1536 , this resolution more than HD i think its very good quality
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st February 2012, 10:58
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pecky43 View Post
Hey guys

A couple of questions:

I have been using procasters screen capture with good results. I was hoping to improve the capture quality.

Does splitcam produce a better quality screen capture than procasters'?
Does procasters screen capture limit the quality being received?
I am using a Hauppage HD PVR for console gameplay capture

Cheers
Hello,

Procaster captures at the same resolution your screen is set to if you are capturing full screen. If the quality that you are seeing is on the player side, you may need to increase your stream quality (bandwidth permitting).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th February 2012, 04:22
pecky43 pecky43 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coryfrans View Post
Hello,

Procaster captures at the same resolution your screen is set to if you are capturing full screen. If the quality that you are seeing is on the player side, you may need to increase your stream quality (bandwidth permitting).
Thanks,

I capture only about a 1/4 of my screen. Should the "size" of the green capture box be the size i imput into the settings for output resolution for the best quality?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th February 2012, 11:47
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pecky43 View Post
Thanks,

I capture only about a 1/4 of my screen. Should the "size" of the green capture box be the size i imput into the settings for output resolution for the best quality?
For the best quality, yes I would suggest doing that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump