#11  
Old 28th September 2011, 10:14
davidaron davidaron is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 586
Send a message via Skype™ to davidaron
Default

Yes, at the end of the URL. Also make sure you also set the audio format to AAC.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 13th October 2011, 04:00
aericlee aericlee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Default Problem

Hi David.

I tried to set the audio format to AAC but for there doesn't seem to be an option for it. I only see MP3 and Nellymoser. Do I need to do something to my MAC system Preferences? Would appreciate any help.

Also I'm using Snow Leopard on a macbook and using FMLE 3.1. Is there another program i need to install for the AAC option to appear on the audio format dropdown window or is it an internal change I must make?

Last edited by aericlee; 13th October 2011 at 04:23.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13th October 2011, 19:55
davidaron davidaron is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 586
Send a message via Skype™ to davidaron
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aericlee View Post
Hi David.

I tried to set the audio format to AAC but for there doesn't seem to be an option for it. I only see MP3 and Nellymoser. Do I need to do something to my MAC system Preferences? Would appreciate any help.

Also I'm using Snow Leopard on a macbook and using FMLE 3.1. Is there another program i need to install for the AAC option to appear on the audio format dropdown window or is it an internal change I must make?

I'm using FLME 3.2 on MacOS 10.5.8, and AAC was listed automatically. I just needed to choose it. Try upgrading to 3.2 and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14th October 2011, 03:57
aericlee aericlee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Default

I tried installing 3.2 and it wasn't available either. So I tried switching the video to h.264 and it was then available in audio. Tried it in 3.1 as well and it was the same way. What are the advantages of 3.2 or 3.1? Which is recommended in general?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 14th October 2011, 10:11
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aericlee View Post
I tried installing 3.2 and it wasn't available either. So I tried switching the video to h.264 and it was then available in audio. Tried it in 3.1 as well and it was the same way. What are the advantages of 3.2 or 3.1? Which is recommended in general?
Generally the most recent version is recommended, which is 3.2. You can find release notes from Adobe here.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 14th October 2011, 11:44
davidaron davidaron is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 586
Send a message via Skype™ to davidaron
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aericlee View Post
I tried installing 3.2 and it wasn't available either. So I tried switching the video to h.264 and it was then available in audio. Tried it in 3.1 as well and it was the same way. What are the advantages of 3.2 or 3.1? Which is recommended in general?
Ah, yes, that would do it. AAC is only available when using H.264 video encoding. One thing I noticed with 3.2 was the ability to stream using multiple bit rates. I dont recall that being an option in some of the older versions.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 14th October 2011, 13:44
scpdny scpdny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to scpdny
Default Additional Tips

Broadcasting to smartphone/tablet devices is a great idea, but see this post for additional tips when broadcasting to smartphone/tablet devices:
http://www.livestream.com/forum/show...50&postcount=8
__________________
http://www.scpdny.com

Last edited by scpdny; 14th October 2011 at 13:47.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 14th October 2011, 13:50
scpdny scpdny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to scpdny
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidaron View Post
Ah, yes, that would do it. AAC is only available when using H.264 video encoding. One thing I noticed with 3.2 was the ability to stream using multiple bit rates. I dont recall that being an option in some of the older versions.
AAC audio codec is by default installed on a MAC OS but on windows it is not and would need to be installed by a third party application that provides it, most AAC audio codes are free to install for the purpose of decoding but not free for encoding.
__________________
http://www.scpdny.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 15th October 2011, 14:16
aericlee aericlee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for all the tips David. I'm gonna switch to 3.2. Also are you familiar with using multiple cameras on FMLE? Would a traditional camera switcher work or is there a switcher software that is recommended?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 5th November 2011, 00:31
davidaron davidaron is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 586
Send a message via Skype™ to davidaron
Default

Sorry for the late reply. Just saw this....Try Wirecast from Telestream. That would do it as far as software. you would need an extra capture card for the extra cam, I imagine. If you use the FLME, you would need an external switch or mixer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump