#1  
Old 30th October 2011, 21:31
loneshark loneshark is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Default No CamTwist option in the source options in Studio, plz help

so as the title says, I'm running mac osx 10.7, safari 5.1, CamTwist 2.2, and live stream studio, and i can't get CamTwist to appear as an option in the drop down menu.

it CAN be recognized in Procaster, but i want to use Studio instead.

Please help ! urgent !

thanks !

note, step 4 is my problem. the only option available is Logitech:
http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...=Tips#CamTwist

Last edited by loneshark; 31st October 2011 at 12:06.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31st October 2011, 12:04
loneshark loneshark is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Default

bump. please. need a fix on this!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st October 2011, 13:17
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Hi,

Firstly, you should be sure you are launching the CamTwist application before opening Livestream Studio. After you launch CamTwist, go into the applications preferences. Upon opening preferences, you will be defaulted to the 'Video Apps' tab. The first checkbox of this tab, reads 'Don't load the CamTwist driver unless the CamTwist application is running.' Uncheck this option, then open Livestream Studio.

I was able to duplicate your issue, but following the above steps seems to have resolved any conflicts and allowed Studio to recognize CamTwist. The information can also be found at the following link:

http://camtwiststudio.com/support/faq/

--
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31st October 2011, 19:36
occupynorfolkva occupynorfolkva is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Cool

Hi this is lone shark thank you for the reply, although this did not resolve my issue. More input please!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st November 2011, 12:55
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by occupynorfolkva View Post
Hi this is lone shark thank you for the reply, although this did not resolve my issue. More input please!!!
occupynorfolkva,

You can utilize Procaster along with the Studio, you do not need to choose one over the other. The issue you are experiencing is likely due to limitations with device recognition in the Flash Plugin utilized in Studio and Webcaster, which is why I recommend using Procaster in this case.
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump