#1  
Old 7th March 2011, 16:02
vaporousTippler vaporousTippler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default Possible to completely disable hotkeys?

Procaster just rendered two of my videos pretty much pointless since it decided to switch camera views...despite me having only one camera. The culprit? Hotkeys. There are a few games that use ctrl and number keys. Is there any way to shut this off entirely?

I don't want them reassigned. I don't want this to EVER go off by accident. I hit ctrl and it deleted the hotkey listing in the options, but then it complained that multiple hotkeys were set to the same thing.

Is there any way to entirely disable hotkeys? Not reassign. Disable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th March 2011, 15:16
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vaporousTippler View Post
Is there any way to entirely disable hotkeys?
It isn't possible to disable hotkeys, vaporousTippler. However I'll bring this request to the attention of our dev team.

Best, Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th July 2011, 15:46
mystrdat mystrdat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Default

This needs to happen, same case here.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th July 2011, 19:49
thiagocosta85 thiagocosta85 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Yes, the only way to disable it at the moment, is by hacking it with Ollydbg, If this interests you, download www.ollydbg.de, and I will give you the offsets.. it is quite annoying though, when I have the time, if the dev's dont fix it by then, I will try to write a .exe file to hack it for us because quite honestely, all they have to do is Disable the "DUPLICATE HOTKEY" section of their code, and allow ALL hotkeys to be stacked into a single key we never use...

Thats how I do it lol, I make a breakpoint in the debugger, and it skips over.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st July 2011, 16:08
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

Noted this feature request and put it down for 3x.

thiagocosta85, this is not advisable, since you could break more than you bargin for. Also, pending on the location where you live, doing what you do is illegal.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th September 2011, 07:00
thiagocosta85 thiagocosta85 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Well, it's not like I am charging for it... But when I am streaming me and my team on Starcraft 2, we all know every second is very crucial in the game... so then we accidently hit a key, BOOM stream has been interrupted, changed, zoomed, blablabla, well, I don't see anything wrong with simply disabling a popup screen, and skiiping a loop.

So quite honestly, I am not too worried. lol

Just call the developers, and tell them to KINDLY add an option (DISABLE HOTKEY) ... disable all the KEYDOWN events should be enough. lol they will know.

Last edited by thiagocosta85; 13th September 2011 at 07:03.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump