#1  
Old 6th September 2011, 20:29
Expensive Expensive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Default LiveStream never Streaming well

once i go live everything goes fine. what i have opened is livestream google chrome (just my playlist for music) and the editing software called Gimp once i finish i go to save my video and i go to mychannel and i see 12 videos all from the same stream some are like 30 secs long as if i went live died and came back. This is my 4th day using lvivestream pls help some times my CPU is 2 high and sometimes its 2 low its always jumping from 60% to even 100% it says close apps what apps i have no apps pls help i want to be able to stream without it having to die like 6 times
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th September 2011, 04:03
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

Expensive,

Procaster is very CPU intensive, thus if you are running a system that doesn't meet our minimum requirements you'd typically experience this behavior. If you could please let me know the following about your system I can attempt to assist your further:

CPU, RAM, Video Card
Operating system
Procaster version

Our system requirements can be found at the following section of our User Guide:

http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...m_Requirements

Thanks,
Matt
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th September 2011, 21:23
Expensive Expensive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Default

CPU: Intel(r) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2140 1.60GHz 1.60 GHz
RAM: 1.00 GB
Video Card: Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family
Operating system :32-bit Operating System
Procaster version: 20.2.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th September 2011, 05:44
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

Expensive,

Unfortunately your system falls below our minimum recommended specs, which explains why you are experiencing issues streaming. If you'd like to stream with Procaster you'll need to upgrade your system. You can find our minimum specs here:

http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...m_Requirements

Another option you might want to consider is streaming with Flash Media Live Encoder and using Manycam to stream capture your desktop. For more info on FMLE visit the following section of our user guide:

http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...ith_Livestream

Matt
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th September 2011, 08:12
Expensive Expensive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Default

if i would buy 1-2 more GB of ram do u think that will help and i'll be able to stream without breaking down?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th September 2011, 08:29
Auroran Auroran is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Unhappy I upgraded Procaster and now I can't get it to livestream

Ever since I uploaded the new, or latest Procaster I cannot get the live stream to work properly without using up over 80% of my CPU. The note says to reduce quality. I have changed every setting I can find -- nothing!
I have tried to get help from LiveStream support, but, no luck.
Anyone know about this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th September 2011, 10:07
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Expensive View Post
if i would buy 1-2 more GB of ram do u think that will help and i'll be able to stream without breaking down?
Expensive,

You would need a computer with a more powerful CPU as outlined in the system requirements mbaron has linked to... i.e. a dual core CPU running at a minimum of 2.0Ghz. A quad core CPU is ideal.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th September 2011, 10:16
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auroran View Post
Ever since I uploaded the new, or latest Procaster I cannot get the live stream to work properly without using up over 80% of my CPU. The note says to reduce quality. I have changed every setting I can find -- nothing!
I have tried to get help from LiveStream support, but, no luck.
Anyone know about this?
Auroran,

I've merged your post with a similar thread. The issue could be that your system falls below Procaster's minimum system requirements. Please check, and let us know if you have any questions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbaron View Post
You can find our minimum specs here:

http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...m_Requirements

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th September 2011, 18:15
Expensive Expensive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Default

I'm not a computer gal so i dont now a lot about them is there anything out there that i can buy to place onto my computer tower to met the requirements? or will i have to buy a whole new Computer tower that has those requirements. Sorry for all this.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 8th September 2011, 18:27
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Expensive View Post
I'm not a computer gal so i dont now a lot about them is there anything out there that i can buy to place onto my computer tower to met the requirements? or will i have to buy a whole new Computer tower that has those requirements. Sorry for all this.
Expensive,

I recommend getting a new computer for streaming that falls within our recommended system specifications.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
chrome, died, ideas, live, procaster update

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump