#11  
Old 4th January 2011, 00:10
Namea Namea is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Default Lower Bandwidth? How do I do that?

My streams are continuously being interrupted by an error message that tells me to lower my bandwidth but there is no option for that in the settings. I ran speed tests on my internet but unfortunately I have no idea what the results mean.

Upload settings: Lowest possible upload settings.

Speed test results:

http://www.speedtest.net/result/1096235630.png

http://www.pingtest.net/result/31450115.png
Here's the pingtest using a closer server:
http://www.pingtest.net/result/31450186.png

Last edited by Namea; 4th January 2011 at 00:13. Reason: adding a note
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 4th January 2011, 12:32
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Namea View Post
My streams are continuously being interrupted by an error message that tells me to lower my bandwidth but there is no option for that in the settings. I ran speed tests on my internet but unfortunately I have no idea what the results mean.

Upload settings: Lowest possible upload settings.

Speed test results:

http://www.speedtest.net/result/1096235630.png
Hey Namea,

What are you using to broadcast - Procaster, Webcaster, or Studio?

You're getting a message to lower your bandwidth because you are attempting to stream at a higher rate than your connection can handle. Livestream recommends a minimum of 700Kbps for effective streaming - you only have about 1/7th of that.

What type of internet are you using (wired, wireless, 3g, etc)?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 7th January 2011, 21:25
Namea Namea is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Default connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonlive View Post
Hey Namea,

What are you using to broadcast - Procaster, Webcaster, or Studio?

You're getting a message to lower your bandwidth because you are attempting to stream at a higher rate than your connection can handle. Livestream recommends a minimum of 700Kbps for effective streaming - you only have about 1/7th of that.

What type of internet are you using (wired, wireless, 3g, etc)?

Been using Procaster. My internet SHOULD be higher than that according to my service provider. It's a wireless connection.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 8th January 2011, 13:19
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

Could you try plugging into your router and see if your experience improves at all. Also if you could please try just streaming using the mobile preset in Procaster and let me know if you still get the error message.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 9th January 2011, 18:58
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,297
Default

You're upload speed looks too low to stream. You need to check with your ISP to see what you should be getting. You really want to be at .7Mb or more. You might get by with .5Mb and a very low data rate stream.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Namea View Post
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 9th January 2011, 20:29
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,297
Default

Namea according to your speed test you're getting 110 kbps up.
As noted make sure you test wired direct to your broadband modem in case you're having a wireless related issue.

Please check with your provider if you don't get a much higher speed. You may have a problem that's provider related as that speed is very low.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 31st July 2011, 19:52
Rocketpug Rocketpug is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Unhappy speed test results

http://www.speedtest.net/result/1411223659.png




there they are now please help, it stops streaming after 3 minutes or so. and I'm supposed to stream for about an hour. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2nd August 2011, 10:10
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocketpug View Post
http://www.speedtest.net/result/1411223659.png




there they are now please help, it stops streaming after 3 minutes or so. and I'm supposed to stream for about an hour. thanks
Rocketpug,

Please run a speed test to New York City servers instead of Toronto - this will give you a more accurate idea of your streaming speed to our servers. Also, please note that we recommend a minimum upload speed of 700kbps to stream. If you're currently wireless, plugging your internet directly into your computer should give you a better result.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 3rd August 2011, 19:18
Rocketpug Rocketpug is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Angry results

http://www.speedtest.net/result/1415841098.png



here, i used brooklijn ny because they dont have nyc server for pingtest.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 3rd August 2011, 19:28
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Rocketpug,

Your upload bandwidth is slightly below the minimum amount we recommend (700kbps). I'd suggest broadcasting at normal quality or slightly lower. You'll be able to adjust your bitrate using a custom quality setting in Procaster.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump