#1  
Old 23rd July 2011, 07:27
Alu666 Alu666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Default TerraTec Grabby is not recognized by Livestream Procaster

When I plug my TerraTec Grabby into the USB Port, it isn't recognized by the Livestream Procaster.
I tried every single USB Port and it still does not work.
Before 1 month it all worked perfectly, but now suddenly it doesn't work anymore.
I already tried reinstalling the drivers and the Procaster, yet it didn't work.

When I'm trying to record something with another Software on my Laptop it works perfectly, also another program works (I recently used XSplit).

Anyone got a solution?
Btw, I'm running it on Windows 7 Professional.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th July 2011, 14:20
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alu666 View Post
When I plug my TerraTec Grabby into the USB Port, it isn't recognized by the Livestream Procaster.
I tried every single USB Port and it still does not work.
Before 1 month it all worked perfectly, but now suddenly it doesn't work anymore.
I already tried reinstalling the drivers and the Procaster, yet it didn't work.

When I'm trying to record something with another Software on my Laptop it works perfectly, also another program works (I recently used XSplit).

Anyone got a solution?
Btw, I'm running it on Windows 7 Professional.
Alu666,

This device isn't supported by Procaster. Which version of Procaster was this device working with? Which version of Procaster are you currently running?

Some options would be to roll back to the previous full version:
http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...1_of_Procaster

Or to test this with the newest beta of Procaster:
http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=7604

Redirecting this to the Procaster Windows forum.

Best,
Jason

Last edited by RonaldH; 7th November 2011 at 09:06.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th July 2011, 22:55
Alu666 Alu666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Default

I can't remember which version, I installed the version which was available, when I created my Account in April 2011 and haven't updated it since then.
Then suddenly it didn't work anymore and I tried a newer version which didn't help me.

EDIT: Problem solved, the newest Beta works.

Last edited by Alu666; 27th July 2011 at 23:03.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
issue, procaster, terratecgrabby

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump