Go Back   Livestream Forum > Support > Procaster Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 21st July 2011, 18:55
djsmoooth djsmoooth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Default cant install the program

i've downloaded the procaster, but it wont install on my computer
windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 21st July 2011, 19:01
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

@djsmooth did you try the 20.2.15 beta located in the first post of this thread?

If you did, could you send us your installer logs, you can send them to us in the following manner.
1) Press the windows key and r at the same time
2) type in %temp%
3) Press OK
4) Look for the following file ProcasterInstaller or ProcasterInstaller.Log
5) Send an email to procaster@livestream.com and include that file describing the problem you have with the installer.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 22nd July 2011, 03:18
4EverMaAT 4EverMaAT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 17
Default

I enabled audio on my RDC connection. So I was able to get procaster on the new version 20.2.15 to work again.

I noticed several recording bug: i hardly ever get the "perfect streaming" message:

- The target fps is 12fps, but the actual is only 1-2 fps
- actual cpu is between 5-30%, but procaster is showing 100%, or is showing statistics that are inconsistent with task manager/process explorer values. 20.2 was closely aligned with process explorer's measurements.
- target kbps is 350 Kbps, but actual is much lower.

edit: now my streams are coming out black on livestream.com/awarenessforex

Same server as before, with same settings. Ram usage is much higher. 600MB, and only 6 minutes of streaming. It used to take maybe 30-60 minutes before it reached that high so quickly.

Should I go back to 20.2? If so, how do I do this safely?
Attached Images
File Type: png procaster cpu error7-22-2011 1-04-56 PM.png (16.3 KB, 1 views)

Last edited by 4EverMaAT; 22nd July 2011 at 03:25.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 22nd July 2011, 05:00
4EverMaAT 4EverMaAT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 17
Default

update, i can see that the recorded video plays ok. but the live streaming comes out black on firefox browser. I can confirm that it shows up in internet explorer, but the lag is incredible.

Anyway new suggestion: the manage library should have checkboxes next to each video. This way I can delete multiple videos at once. Not the whole library; not one by one.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 24th July 2011, 15:35
panther3751 panther3751 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I'm having a similar problem as djsmooth.

On my version of Windows7 64 bit, version 20.0.151 will fail to install.

The error window which opens has the header 'Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable' and reads:
-----

Error 1935.An error occurred during the installation of assembly
'Microsoft.VC80OpenMP.type="win32".version="8.0.50 727.762".publicKey Token="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b".processorArchitecture="x8 6".

Please refer to Help and Support for more information.

----

Hopefully the contents of this message are useful to fixing this bug.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 24th July 2011, 16:33
FDGEmidland FDGEmidland is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: 2309 S. Fort Worth, Midland TX 79701
Posts: 3
Exclamation New Certified Device Please

I was wondering if you could add the Dazzle as a new certified device to the new updated version of Livestream.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 24th July 2011, 20:34
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

@panther3751 this issue has been fixed in v20.2.15 beta.

@FDGEmidland this device will not be a certified device, it should work with version 20.2.15 but not the audio yet, we are working on this to see if we can make it work.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 25th July 2011, 00:19
4EverMaAT 4EverMaAT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 17
Default

Is there a way to disable the 3d effect? No point in having it running and taking up resources if I'm not taking advantage of it.

I would also like to disable audio processing. I muted the system audio, but this is not good enough. Procaster is still processing the audio, which is taking up ram resources also.

procaster 20.2.15

Last edited by 4EverMaAT; 25th July 2011 at 00:24.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 26th July 2011, 04:55
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

The 3d effect shouldn't be running when you just have one source (camera or desktop).

And we will look into the audio issue.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 26th July 2011, 06:10
4EverMaAT 4EverMaAT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonaldH View Post
The 3d effect shouldn't be running when you just have one source (camera or desktop).

And we will look into the audio issue.
Consider creating an "advanced" tab where these settings can be adjusted or turned on/off. And a reset to default button also

I went back to procaster 20.2 with audio disabled and desktop is smooth now llike before and no streaming issues Let me know when you address the issues i talk about.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump