#1  
Old 7th July 2011, 12:44
flirtygirlfitness flirtygirlfitness is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Default Auto High Quality from Studio

A way to change the stream quality default setting would be nice. It's kind of a hassle to go in and change it to high quality every...single...time
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th July 2011, 18:27
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flirtygirlfitness View Post
A way to change the stream quality default setting would be nice. It's kind of a hassle to go in and change it to high quality every...single...time
flirtygirlfitness,

Are you referring to on the website or on Procaster?

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th July 2011, 13:36
flirtygirlfitness flirtygirlfitness is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Default

Referring to the website, from within the Flash Studio.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th July 2011, 19:12
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flirtygirlfitness View Post
Referring to the website, from within the Flash Studio.
If you log into livestream.com, you'll be directed to the Account Center. If you visit the channel configuration page (from within the Account Center, not the Livestream Studio) and select your channel's desired quality setting, it will hold - you will not have to change it.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th July 2011, 14:44
flirtygirlfitness flirtygirlfitness is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonlive View Post
If you log into livestream.com, you'll be directed to the Account Center. If you visit the channel configuration page (from within the Account Center, not the Livestream Studio) and select your channel's desired quality setting, it will hold - you will not have to change it.

Best,
Jason
Still not holding. I have config setup as HD(1700) and when I click on settings within my studio the slider is still one click from the lowest setting and I have to slide it back up to highest quality each time. Here are screenshots (attached) of my configuration and my studio quality.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg livestream-config.jpg (36.5 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg livestream-studio.jpg (23.6 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th July 2011, 15:32
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flirtygirlfitness View Post
Still not holding. I have config setup as HD(1700) and when I click on settings within my studio the slider is still one click from the lowest setting and I have to slide it back up to highest quality each time. Here are screenshots (attached) of my configuration and my studio quality.
Sorry for the confusion here, Flirtygirlfitness, I misunderstood. I'll certainly bring this request to the attention of our dev team.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
flash studio, stream quality

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump