#1  
Old 4th July 2011, 14:16
Woodstock69 Woodstock69 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8
Question Camera source is stuck

I was using procaster the other day on one pc.. and using livestream studio on the other.
I was using alot of bandwidth, and had to keep resetting the procaster feed. Well.. when I did this... the older procaster feeds did not disappear in the studio , and kept adding the same camera/procaster under my sources tab. Now whenever I go into my studio.. it has 2 of those cameras that just wont go away. You cant cue them, because they arent active, and If I try to add that procaster camera again.. I get 3 cameras of the same name.. but only one of them actually has a feed. The camera source's are stuck there, and arent even active... as the matter of fact... the pc I use for procaster.. isnt even turned on.

What can I do about this?

Ive tried updating java.. updating flash, reopening the studio after Ive cleared my browsers cache.. nothing works. I just need to be able to delete those 2 "stuck" cameras, so I know which one actually has the feed.

Thanks in advance for the help!
  #2  
Old 4th July 2011, 17:36
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodstock69 View Post
I was using procaster the other day on one pc.. and using livestream studio on the other.
I was using alot of bandwidth, and had to keep resetting the procaster feed. Well.. when I did this... the older procaster feeds did not disappear in the studio , and kept adding the same camera/procaster under my sources tab. Now whenever I go into my studio.. it has 2 of those cameras that just wont go away. You cant cue them, because they arent active, and If I try to add that procaster camera again.. I get 3 cameras of the same name.. but only one of them actually has a feed. The camera source's are stuck there, and arent even active... as the matter of fact... the pc I use for procaster.. isnt even turned on.

What can I do about this?

Ive tried updating java.. updating flash, reopening the studio after Ive cleared my browsers cache.. nothing works. I just need to be able to delete those 2 "stuck" cameras, so I know which one actually has the feed.

Thanks in advance for the help!
You should be able to delete these cameras from your Studio by clicking on the "x" on the top right corner of each source.
__________________
-Henry
  #3  
Old 4th July 2011, 18:58
Woodstock69 Woodstock69 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Oh my goodness! Thanks so much! I think my problem was... there arent any x's in the top right corner of each source.. its just white. (I can send a screen cap if you need me to.) However.. when I click the top right corner.. it acts as if an X is really there and gives me the option to delete. So all is well! Thank you so much for your time today!
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump