#1  
Old 3rd July 2011, 11:15
Seanmc1989 Seanmc1989 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default Track window Hangs computer

Well im Trying to use the Track Window option in the config Menu, but everytime i attmept to Put a check on it, it will hang and do nothing. Is there a workaround for this, Or even better a fix?
im runnin version 3.2 of vhscrncap, any1 have any ideas?

Last edited by Seanmc1989; 3rd July 2011 at 11:41.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 3rd July 2011, 14:48
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

Seanmc1989,

I would recommend using Procaster if you'd like to stream your desktop. I will however leave this thread open should other members of the Livestream community be familiar with vhscrncap.

Matt
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd July 2011, 14:52
Seanmc1989 Seanmc1989 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for you Advice, Ive managed to Get everything configured properely, i was havent trouble with adobe flash media live encoder. My logs show everythings running fine now, but when i load my channel, it Still shows that its offline? does it have something to do with me not having a verified channel yet? heres my logs.

Sun Jul 03 2011 11:44:44 : Selected video input device: VHScrCap
Sun Jul 03 2011 11:44:45 : Selected audio input device: Realtek AC97 Audio
Sun Jul 03 2011 11:45:17 : Renaming existing file from C:\Documents and Settings\Kopeczy\My Documents\My Videos\Peyotesadventures1.flv to C:\Documents and Settings\Kopeczy\My Documents\My Videos\Peyotesadventures1.7.flv
Sun Jul 03 2011 11:45:18 : Primary - Connected to FMS/3,5,5,2004
Sun Jul 03 2011 11:45:18 : Primary - Network Command: onFCPublish
Sun Jul 03 2011 11:45:18 : Primary - Stream[livestream] Status: Success
Sun Jul 03 2011 11:45:20 : Primary - Stream[livestream] Status: NetStream.Publish.Start
Sun Jul 03 2011 11:45:20 : Session Started
Sun Jul 03 2011 11:45:20 : Video Encoding Started
Sun Jul 03 2011 11:45:21 : Audio Encoding Started

Update*** Have dl'd and installed procaster, very easy to use!! But can only broadcast for 4 mins, then i get D/C, and get the reason: Internet connection problem please lower bandwidth, I use a custom setting and have it within the 500kbps range.
Update2**Ive managed to Stabilize my connection, i have one concern thou, it does really Beat my Cpu up, is there a way sor some settings i could turn off to lower the workload? Also, there there a way to Place a live Player? Like on my Guilds Forums?

Last edited by Seanmc1989; 3rd July 2011 at 16:14. Reason: Update*
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump