#1  
Old 30th June 2011, 06:21
Clov3r Clov3r is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Procaster hangs during load.

Hi, I tried to load Procaster today and it hung during the load near the end of the sequence when it started to load the audio sequences - I cant remember what it said exactly.

So I uninstalled it, reinstalled it and now it makes it to the last little bit of the load bar - and still hands. Here is the HTML preview from that crash report:

<CrashRpt version="1101">
<CrashGUID>3449a7b5-aba6-4d4f-8087-4dda8fab14a6</CrashGUID>
<AppName>Procaster</AppName>
<AppVersion>20.2.0</AppVersion>
<ImageName>C:\Program Files (x86)\Livestream Procaster\Procaster.exe</ImageName>
<OperatingSystem>Windows 7 Home Premium N</OperatingSystem>
<SystemTimeUTC>2011-06-30T09:15:46Z</SystemTimeUTC>
<ExceptionType>11</ExceptionType>
<FileList>
<FileItem name="level_custom.xml" description="Settings file" />
<FileItem name="level_game.xml" description="Settings file" />
<FileItem name="level_hd.xml" description="Settings file" />
<FileItem name="level_hd_high_med_mob.xml" description="Settings file" />
<FileItem name="level_hd_med_mob.xml" description="Settings file" />
<FileItem name="level_high.xml" description="Settings file" />
<FileItem name="level_high_med_mob.xml" description="Settings file" />
<FileItem name="level_high_mob.xml" description="Settings file" />
<FileItem name="level_medium.xml" description="Settings file" />
<FileItem name="level_mobile.xml" description="Settings file" />
<FileItem name="level_normal.xml" description="Settings file" />
<FileItem name="procaster_global.xml" description="Settings file" />
<FileItem name="procaster_updates.xml" description="Settings file" />
<FileItem name="qt.log" description="Log file" />
<FileItem name="systeminfo.log" description="Log file" />
<FileItem name="crashrpt.xml" description="Crash Log" />
</FileList>
</CrashRpt>


I'm using Windows 7 Home Premium N - with default settings to revert to Windows Basic when Procaster turns on.

I was using Procaster 2 days ago with no issues. I held off on the update until recently so I am not sure if that is a possibility.

Please, help me fix this. It's imperative to my job that this is fixed but even after a fresh install it's still hanging. Please help. thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th June 2011, 06:24
Clov3r Clov3r is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

ok so I tried to load it once more to get a screenshot of it hanging (it's done it 10 times already) and it finally loaded. 0_o

However, the moment I tried to click for it to go live the window froze and turned mostly white and then the program stopped responding.


Any idea what this is? My computer is more than strong enough to handle Procaster. It has for the past year with no issues.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th June 2011, 10:38
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

Please let procaster crash again and put Clov3r in the description.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th June 2011, 17:28
Clov3r Clov3r is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

ok, It crashed again and I added "Clov3r" and "RonaldH" into the description for the report.

Also, here is a SS of where it keeps hanging. It hung for about 5 minutes before it finally gave me a crash report.

http://i51.tinypic.com/2qdc3gk.png
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th June 2011, 18:45
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

Could you disconnect any capture card that you have and try starting it again?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st July 2011, 22:11
Clov3r Clov3r is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I don't use a capture card. And it still hangs. I sent another report.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd July 2011, 08:51
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

I just checked your logs, you have the power profile of your pc not set to high, your pc is only running at 780Mhz out of your possible 3600, causing procaster to not have enough processing power to do everything.

How to change your power plan:
-Open the power options from the control panel
-Click show additional plans if you don't see the 'High performance" plan
-Select High Performance,

Try again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crashes, hangs, loading, win7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump