#1  
Old 14th August 2008, 10:30
th0m3k th0m3k is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Unhappy Can't see the external feed

Hello,

we utilize Mogulus and feed it with Adobe Flash Media Encoder for live broadcast.

Although it functioned well so far, today we are having problems with it.
- the external feed does not appear within Mogulus Studio in the 'sources' window

Could you please advices us what the problem is?

Thank you,
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th August 2008, 10:40
rmidson rmidson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Ahh...I have just posted on this.

It isn`t just me then.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th August 2008, 10:47
Joyma Joyma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Yes it's not working here either
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th August 2008, 11:12
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

We had an issue with Flash Media Encoder last night which was corrected this morning. That should now be fixed, thank you for your patience.

-Ben Homer
Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th August 2008, 00:30
Keno Keno is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 9
Default

I have an issue with FME also... Everytime when the external feed connects, the studio start recording... Could i disable the "auto-recording" for the external feeds?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28th August 2008, 12:45
mogulus mogulus is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 48
Default

To do this you will need to change the end of the FMS URL from isAutoLive=true to isAutoLive=false, though you will need to cue the FME external feed to go live when you do so.

-Ben
Mogulus Support

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keno View Post
I have an issue with FME also... Everytime when the external feed connects, the studio start recording... Could i disable the "auto-recording" for the external feeds?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st February 2009, 21:41
Dorim Dorim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Hello I have the same problem.. I click on broadcast live and on the Video Source I can find
VHScrcap but cant find external feed for use flash media encoder.. Any can help ? thx
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th February 2009, 13:55
BatWound BatWound is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I can't see the external feed either~
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th February 2009, 21:34
kftvonline kftvonline is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 146
Default feed with FME not working. :(

It is not working for me also.
What's hapening to nogulus with the FME????
Please fix...
EDIT: looks like it is fixed and it may had been a problem with the Mogulus servers or Adobe was having a problem.

Last edited by kftvonline; 13th February 2009 at 21:45.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump