#1  
Old 6th December 2010, 01:03
crazyT crazyT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Post playing audio files while broadcasting live

i'm not very techo-savvy, and this may seem stupid, but i'd like to have my itunes playing while i'm doing a live broadcast.. i don't know if there's a setting option that i've missed somewhere or what.. please help :/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 6th December 2010, 18:19
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyT View Post
i'm not very techo-savvy, and this may seem stupid, but i'd like to have my itunes playing while i'm doing a live broadcast.. i don't know if there's a setting option that i've missed somewhere or what.. please help :/
You can do this by using Procaster and activating "Speaker's Audio" within the audio mixer in Preferences. You can download procaster from www.livestream.com/procaster .
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th December 2010, 23:15
silversun silversun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default Audio Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Henry_live View Post
You can do this by using Procaster and activating "Speaker's Audio" within the audio mixer in Preferences. You can download procaster from www.livestream.com/procaster .
It won't let me use my speaker's audio and gives me a message saying "Please make sure your 'what you hear'/'stereo mix' is selected in Control Panel -> Audio"


But when I check my control panel I don't see anything about bitrate sampling and such
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th December 2010, 11:11
davidaron davidaron is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 586
Send a message via Skype™ to davidaron
Default

What is your operating system?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd December 2010, 02:19
Jevidar Jevidar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silversun View Post
It won't let me use my speaker's audio and gives me a message saying "Please make sure your 'what you hear'/'stereo mix' is selected in Control Panel -> Audio"


But when I check my control panel I don't see anything about bitrate sampling and such
I've had this exact same error message and have not found anything in my control panel resembling it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th January 2011, 18:05
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,296
Default

Are you using the current version of Procaster 20.0.151?
Click on Preferences and click on the Audio tab.

BTW I get the same error message on my Windows XP box with Sigma Tel driver but NOT my Windows 7 box with Realtek driver.

What audio driver sound card do you have?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump