#1  
Old 2nd January 2011, 07:40
breathingwhisper breathingwhisper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Default Procaster Having Issues

Procaster says offline while I'm broadcasting.
Yesterday it had issues, but later worked fine, after I did some configuring.
This morning? It's having issues again.
This is a brand new computer running windows 7 64-bit.
My speedtest looked fine to me yesterday, even when it wasnt working, and get this, when it WAS working, I was sharing the bandwidth with my husband, who was playing an MMORPG, and it was running smoothly x,x;
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th January 2011, 17:53
filmskaperne filmskaperne is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Default Procaster doesn't work

I'm using Windows Vista Home premium on my Acer Aspire L5100 with AMD Athlon 64x2 Dual Core processor 5000+ 2,60 ghz, 4,00GB RAM.

I installed Procaster, logged in and everything was fine - until I pushed the GO Live- button. It says "Starting 3d effect", then I get the "Procaster stopped working" message.

Report is sent. (from dannyseterdal(a)gmail.com)

I've also tried to install an earlier version, but I got the same problem (not when starting the program, but when I push 3d or Screen or something)

What's going on?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th January 2011, 18:42
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

Could you please let us know the graphics card you are using.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th January 2011, 19:24
filmskaperne filmskaperne is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Default

I'm using ATI Radeon X1250
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th January 2011, 14:37
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

Could you try updating the drivers for your graphics card? Then let us know the outcome.

If you're still experiencing issues we can have our Procaster staff take a look at your logs that were sent with the error report.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th January 2011, 15:45
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by breathingwhisper View Post
Procaster says offline while I'm broadcasting.
Yesterday it had issues, but later worked fine, after I did some configuring.
This morning? It's having issues again.
This is a brand new computer running windows 7 64-bit.
My speedtest looked fine to me yesterday, even when it wasnt working, and get this, when it WAS working, I was sharing the bandwidth with my husband, who was playing an MMORPG, and it was running smoothly x,x;
Hello,

If you can, please send me the results from www.speedtest.net

Also if you can, please let me know what the exact specs of your computer is.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th January 2011, 16:23
filmskaperne filmskaperne is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks! I installed the latest graphics drivers, now it's working!

Problem solved.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
problems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump