#1  
Old 12th November 2010, 12:13
Schubijak Schubijak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Default Procaster doesnt broadcast

Hi,
if seen some threads like this but i still have the problem:
I want to broadcast over procaster, but NOTHING of the options work
so if i want to stream over desktop or the game mode it doesnt work->my friends only see the offline pic on my channel...
but the strange thing is that if i broadcast over livestream so with my webcam everything works well, just the quality is low.
Pls help THANK YOU!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th November 2010, 14:09
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schubijak View Post
Hi,
if seen some threads like this but i still have the problem:
I want to broadcast over procaster, but NOTHING of the options work
so if i want to stream over desktop or the game mode it doesnt work->my friends only see the offline pic on my channel...
but the strange thing is that if i broadcast over livestream so with my webcam everything works well, just the quality is low.
Pls help THANK YOU!
Hello,

Do you have any firewall programs running? Also can you please send me back your results from www.speedtest.net
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th November 2010, 06:53
Schubijak Schubijak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Firewalls running are Windows Firewall and Windows Defender

Results from Speedtest.net:

Download: 10.09 Mb/s

Upload:0.72 Mb/s

Ping: 24 ms

http://www.speedtest.net/result/1028692199.png
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd November 2010, 15:22
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schubijak View Post
Firewalls running are Windows Firewall and Windows Defender

Results from Speedtest.net:

Download: 10.09 Mb/s

Upload:0.72 Mb/s

Ping: 24 ms

http://www.speedtest.net/result/1028692199.png
Trying disabling your firewalls for a few seconds and try to stream. Please let me know if your stream pushes through.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th November 2010, 14:51
Schubijak Schubijak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coryfrans View Post
Trying disabling your firewalls for a few seconds and try to stream. Please let me know if your stream pushes through.
No it does nothing
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th November 2010, 14:23
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schubijak View Post
No it does nothing
if you can, please try to stream with game mode again, and save the recording. Then link me the recording so I can take a look. Also please let me know the game you are trying to stream.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
game, problem, procaster, screen

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump