#1  
Old 5th November 2010, 02:31
Kwidda Kwidda is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default Procaster + Channel Problems

I've been having this issue all night and can't find a solution.
When I logged into Procaster with my account my channel went weird and wouldn't load at all. I couldn't get the chat to load or the screen to even say offline. And when I went live all my viewers got was a black screen.
Now, I restarted my channel and my screen says "offline" again, but if I go live on Procaster it doesn't show on my channel and the chat still won't load.
I went through and checked all my settings and they're fine.

I've already uninstalled and reinstalled Procaster and I'm up to date with all the updates.
I've never had this problem before either, so I'm just not too sure what's going on.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

http://www.livestream.com/kwidda?t=579482

Last edited by Kwidda; 5th November 2010 at 02:32. Reason: Added a link
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th November 2010, 02:59
Saralene Saralene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Beckley, WV, USA
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Saralene Send a message via MSN to Saralene Send a message via Yahoo to Saralene Send a message via Skype™ to Saralene
Default

Have you tried restarting your channel? The "Restart" button is in "My Account", you have to hit the "More" button to see it.
__________________
Sara Leen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th November 2010, 04:11
Kwidda Kwidda is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Yes, unfortunately it didn't seem to help.
I've restarted it at least 10 times.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th November 2010, 05:06
Saralene Saralene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Beckley, WV, USA
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Saralene Send a message via MSN to Saralene Send a message via Yahoo to Saralene Send a message via Skype™ to Saralene
Default

If you've tried restarting to no avail then it's probably a server issue...
All you can really do is wait it out, I guess.
__________________
Sara Leen
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th November 2010, 23:08
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,296
Default

Are you still having the issue?

I see a video apparently recorded two days ago.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th November 2010, 14:59
kittyocean kittyocean is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I seem to have the same issue - Livestream doesn't start. I keep on having the screen 'offline', while I've been recording for minutes. The videos don't get added to the library as well. Is there a server issue? A friend of mine had no issue Livestreaming
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th November 2010, 17:26
starscreams_queen starscreams_queen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by kittyocean View Post
I seem to have the same issue - Livestream doesn't start. I keep on having the screen 'offline', while I've been recording for minutes. The videos don't get added to the library as well. Is there a server issue? A friend of mine had no issue Livestreaming
I've got the same problem. It's working for a friend, but not for me. The bottom, what do you call it, producer pop up bar that goes along the bottom says I'm recording, but my page says I'm offline. I have the green box up and everything, but it says my channel is offline when clearly I am not.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th November 2010, 10:42
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Hey all,

What versions of procaster are you running? Also if you can, please tell us the results you receive from www.speedtest.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
not recording, problems, procaster

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump