#1  
Old 27th September 2010, 13:09
InvestCerto InvestCerto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10
Default procaster Desktop Video quality

Hi,

I am a new user, that have chosen Procaster to stream desktop screen content. I've tried to live broadcast this morning, with standard preferences set in Procaster. When starting Procaster my windows 7 alerts for adjusting for low monitor quality. And Procaster tells that it also has changed to low quality mode (automaticaly). The video results were poor as you can watch thru the following link: http://livestre.am/okAN. I would like to know what can be done to get better results in terms od video quality/definition, once I am not used to streamming and also don't know thecnical issues on the matter. Please note that it was almost impossible to realize prices and otlher content in the screen - it would be very important for the viewer to read naturally all figures, prices etc in the my monitor screen. Should I set it for HD ou better quality when Procaster is on? Would it be enough?

Thank you in advance

Best Regards

Luiz - InvestCerto
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd October 2010, 12:05
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,298
Default

What are your computer's CPU/GPU specs?

What is your tested upload speed?
http://www.speedtest.net/

What is your screen display size?

What were your stream settings?

You may need to use a smaller screen size. You may need to examine your GPU settings.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th October 2010, 15:07
InvestCerto InvestCerto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10
Default procaster Desktop Video quality

Hi cseeman,

My CPU is an Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8300@2,50 GHz

My GPU is an ATI Radeon HD450 (graphics processor) Video SyncMaster

My upload speed is 5,77 Mb/s

My screen display size is 17 inches

What were your stream settings? I would like to have the best settings for these specs.

Please, what you mean by:

You may need to use a smaller screen size. You may need to examine your GPU settings

Thanks in advance

Luiz
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th October 2010, 18:52
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,298
Default

A screen size of 17" may have any number of pixel dimensions. That is a size I am concerned with. What is you pixel dimensions? For Example 1920x1200, 1600x1000, etc?

It could be your GPU can not handle sending a large pixel dimension so I may suggest possibly making your screen pixel dimension smaller and see what happens.

Do you mean ATI Mobility Radeon HD4500?

Also check and make sure you update your GPU driver.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th October 2010, 18:22
InvestCerto InvestCerto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10
Default procaster Desktop Video quality

Ok,

No, I mean ATI Radeon HD450.

I will try a smaller screen definition.

Thanks

Regards,

Luiz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
desktop, procaster, quality

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump