#1  
Old 21st June 2010, 13:26
LeatherToaster LeatherToaster is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Thumbs down Procaster Audio Problems

Every time I try to broadcast, it says "You have some serious problems with your audio device." Then it will end the broadcast... I can only record like 12 seconds!

This is really making me mad. i don't even want audio...

Lots of people are having similar problems from what i have read on the forums.

LiveStream really needs to fix this and add a no audio button onto the next Procaster version.

Please help and (Livestream) fix this!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th June 2010, 09:39
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Hello,

if you can, please let me know what version of procaster you are running, version of windows, and the devices you are using for audio.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th June 2010, 14:29
Fr3k3 Fr3k3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Yes, I have another problem with the audio.

My video shows fine. But the audio doesn't come in. I've tried reinstalling, using every option in the drop down menu under source, I've even tried turning up the volume. I've even gone to my own live stream and heard nothing.

version of procaster - 10.0.124
Windows XP 64-bit
Also using some pos logitech headset for my audio.

Is it a problem with 64 bit? If it is, I'm going to punch myself in the temple. (not really.)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th June 2010, 10:09
DIDYEAH DIDYEAH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Unhappy

me too,and since the beginning!!

look my videos on channel http://livestream.com/orcmtv

No sound, NEVER!

all options tested with audio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st July 2010, 05:00
DIDYEAH DIDYEAH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Question

Allo???

No solutions??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st July 2010, 12:26
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Hello,

Audio mixing is not allowed on machines that are using Windows XP
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st July 2010, 14:36
DIDYEAH DIDYEAH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

A patch is planned?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th July 2010, 03:47
itzMorglum itzMorglum is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Default

I just installed new version of procaster (benn away for some time) and I can't broadcats - I'm getting same msg concerning audio problems - I did not change anything with my cpu since last version of procaster, which was working just fine.

I have Wind7, 64bit if that changes anything.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17th July 2010, 17:52
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,296
Default

Confirm that you mean Procaster Beta 20.0.58
Please post EXACT wording of the message.

Check your mixer settings. Check your audio driver.
Please post that info as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
audio issues, procaster

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump