#1  
Old 5th July 2010, 08:46
Cr1stY Cr1stY is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Question Procaster Resources ... or ?

Hi there !

I'm trying to stream my HoN ( Heroes of Newerth ) games and before i start Procater, everything is ok and work very smoothly.
When i start Procaster, i start feeling some "lag spikes" or how can i call them... some very short freezing moves on units and all animations.

Anyone know some possibilities to make HoN run smoothly while i'm streaming ?

My PC configuration is:

CPU: AMD x2 6000+ ( 3200Mhz Dual Core ).
Memory: 4GB DDR2 in Dual Channel ( 2gb + 2gb ).
Graphic Card: NVidia 9500GSX.

HoN Video Setting are all at max. But even if i try to take them lower, i have the same problem.

Is there any solution to stop this ? Or, if anyone have some advices, please post them here.

Thanks and regards,
Cr1stY

Last edited by Cr1stY; 5th July 2010 at 11:39.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th July 2010, 09:44
liorm liorm is offline
Procaster Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 396
Cool

Hi

you can try:
1. Lower the quality of Procaster
2. in the video tab, reduce Target Frame Rate
3. in the game tab, play with 'control game fps':
- uncheck it
- change its value
4. move the game to non-anti-aliases graphics mode

hope it helps

thanks
Lior
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th July 2010, 06:35
Cr1stY Cr1stY is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default

I think i tried every possibility with FPS and resolutions change and still the same problem. Without Procaster running, my HoN works at 52-60 FPS, after i start Procaster, i don't get more than 24 FPS.
And to be honest, at 24 FPS i feel like i play on a 433MHz Celeron

Also, i have the same problem when i try to stream Quake Live. From 125 FPS, to 16-25 FPS ...


I really don't know what should i try more ...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th July 2010, 11:15
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

I would suggest lowering the screen resolution of your game. Also please stream at Procasters normal quality. the AMD x2 6000 is a fairly older dual core, and running a cpu intensive game, along with procaster which is also cpu intensive would also cause performance issues and cpu bottlenecks. Lowering your game resolution usually is the best way to gain more performance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th July 2010, 10:21
Cr1stY Cr1stY is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default

I tried to lower the game screen resolution, i even lowered my desktop resolution. I got all details on low or disabled with 60Mhz or 75Mhz refresh rate on monitor and game, i modified Procaster resolution, and still the same problem. From 70 FPS with everything on low or disabled in game, when i start streaming, i can't get more than 27-30 FPS.

Well is kinda weird since i don't have this problem when i stream StarCraft II. Even if i play StarCraft II with all details at High and i stream at 1280x960 4:3, all works fine.

Seriously, i don't get it ...

Last edited by Cr1stY; 8th July 2010 at 10:40.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th July 2010, 10:26
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

You are going to experience these framerates because you are running 2 two cpu intensive programs at the same time, and both will be fighting to get as much cpu power as possible. In the procaster configuration, under the game tab, you can change the actual frame rate you wish your game to have while streaming.

Last edited by benhomer; 8th July 2010 at 11:40.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
freeze, hon, procaster, resources, spikes

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump