#1  
Old 7th December 2009, 14:04
griffor griffor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default Issues Broadcasting "old" Games like Warcraft 3 / Dota

Heya,

I have a Windows764 Bit PC.

When I use Procaster with "new" Games like Dragon Age everything is cool, I see the "overlay" menu on the top left and broadcasting works like a charm.

Once I try to broadcast Warcraft III / Dota I can never see the overlay. I got it still broadcasted once or twice but I dont get the pattern when it works, how and why.

Anyone has an Idea?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th December 2009, 14:16
griffor griffor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Help Pls! :=)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th December 2009, 17:21
liorm liorm is offline
Procaster Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 396
Arrow

guys

we only support game mode broadcasting for direct x 8 and above. please see the FAQ of this forum. for older games, you can try to broadcast in desktop mode... sorry and HTH

thanks
Lior, Livestream
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th December 2009, 11:45
griffor griffor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Hey Lior,

yeah i read that. Its Directx 8.1 game -> http://eu.blizzard.com/support/artic...rticleId=35854

Windows Single-player Requirements:

Window Vista*, XP or 2000
400 MHz Pentium or equivalent
128 MB of RAM
8 MB 3D video card (TNT, i810, Voodoo 3, Rage 128 equivalent or better) with DirectX® 8.1 support
700 MB HD space (1 GB for expansion)
4X CD-ROM drive

* Local administrator access required.

Any idea?
Cheers
/Ralf

Last edited by griffor; 9th December 2009 at 11:47.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th December 2009, 12:44
liorm liorm is offline
Procaster Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 396
Cool

Hi

I see. we'll try to repro that although our support for dx 8 is usually less prioritized. but we'll see if we can repro - might take a couple of weeks though till a fix.

thanks
Lior
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th December 2009, 08:57
griffor griffor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Hey,

thanks alot I am really looking forward to this .
Cheers
/Ralf
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th January 2010, 17:48
nekdolan nekdolan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I'm looking forward to this too
desktop mode works, but the hud and things dissapear randomly

Doesn't seem to be working with opengl mode of warcraft 3 either.
I think it should, the procaster faq sas it supports opengl!

Last edited by nekdolan; 9th January 2010 at 06:31.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th June 2010, 23:05
griffor griffor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default Any news on this issue?

would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23rd June 2010, 09:46
freekers freekers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour has the same problem
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23rd June 2010, 22:11
mydamnstream mydamnstream is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
Default

You're wasting your breathe guys. They were informed about this in january and still nothing is done. They don't give a damn about anything we say as long as they get their advertisement money.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dota, procaster, warcraft iii, windows 7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump