#1  
Old 15th June 2010, 00:08
aerodracohem aerodracohem is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Angry "The network name cannot be found."

For some reason now, whenever I click on the program "Livestream Procaster" it loads up to 22% and gives me the message: "ERROR. The network name cannot be found. This is probably due to network problems."
I can never get past the log-in.

I'm wondering whether it's my laptop's connection or it's just that my computer hates this program. It's worked before, but for some reason it doesn't. I've already let it through the firewall and have downloaded the newest version of Procaster.

Are there any specific ports I have to open on my laptop? Or is it just my connection?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th June 2010, 02:51
RevScarecrow RevScarecrow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I'm having the same problem I don't know how to fix it. I haven't found any information on what the problem is.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th June 2010, 00:23
aerodracohem aerodracohem is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aerodracohem View Post
For some reason now, whenever I click on the program "Livestream Procaster" it loads up to 22% and gives me the message: "ERROR. The network name cannot be found. This is probably due to network problems."
I can never get past the log-in.

I'm wondering whether it's my laptop's connection or it's just that my computer hates this program. It's worked before, but for some reason it doesn't. I've already let it through the firewall and have downloaded the newest version of Procaster.

Are there any specific ports I have to open on my laptop? Or is it just my connection?
Never mind I fixed the problem. Disregard this thread please...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th June 2010, 10:39
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Hello,

Thats good news. If you can, please let us know how you fixed it so other users might be able to use your fix.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd June 2010, 12:39
RinnUe RinnUe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Default Help!

I am having the same problem. Please tell us your solution so that we can also try it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump