#1  
Old 26th April 2010, 15:24
TerriDelgado TerriDelgado is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Default Cannot get my Mac Desktop to Cast.

I've read through all the threads dealing with this issue and the answer is always the same. "Go Live and you'll see the option"

Well, I've gone live about 18 times now, uninstalled and reinstalled Proaster for Mac, I even downgraded hoping it was just a glitch in the beta, and I STILL am not getting the option. The program doesn't even LOOK the same as the other screen caps I am seeing.

I need an answer on how to capture my desktop instead of my face. I click settings, I go through all the camera options and it keeps going back to my built-in camera. I also go live and lose all ability to adjust ANYTHING.

I am trying to cast from my Cintiq, so it is a secondary monitor.

Please respond to this. I see many of the other threads have gone completely unanswered.

Screen cap for ref, and yes, I have already clicked "go live": http://s12.photobucket.com/albums/a2...t=Picture1.png

Excuse my gruffiness. I don't bother trying to look good when I am screwing around with computer programs. (as frustrated as I get, the end result is that appearance anyway)
  #2  
Old 26th April 2010, 15:34
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TerriDelgado View Post
I've read through all the threads dealing with this issue and the answer is always the same. "Go Live and you'll see the option"

Well, I've gone live about 18 times now, uninstalled and reinstalled Proaster for Mac, I even downgraded hoping it was just a glitch in the beta, and I STILL am not getting the option. The program doesn't even LOOK the same as the other screen caps I am seeing.

I need an answer on how to capture my desktop instead of my face. I click settings, I go through all the camera options and it keeps going back to my built-in camera. I also go live and lose all ability to adjust ANYTHING.

I am trying to cast from my Cintiq, so it is a secondary monitor.

Please respond to this. I see many of the other threads have gone completely unanswered.

Screen cap for ref, and yes, I have already clicked "go live": http://s12.photobucket.com/albums/a2...t=Picture1.png

Excuse my gruffiness. I don't bother trying to look good when I am screwing around with computer programs. (as frustrated as I get, the end result is that appearance anyway)
Terri,

The screen capture you linked shows your are using "Webcaster" not Procaster. Procaster (www.livestream.com/procaster). Please rever to the following URL for more information on using Procaster:

http://www.livestream.com/userguide/index.php/Procaster

If you have any more questions on using Procaster, please email support@livestream.com.
  #3  
Old 26th April 2010, 15:42
TerriDelgado TerriDelgado is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Default

AH, that totally explains a lot. Like... everything.

Color me embarrassed.

Ran through it and got it going just fine. Thank you for the help =)
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump