#1  
Old 24th February 2010, 04:11
firestarter18x firestarter18x is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Default Procaster and Steam Beta UI

It would appear I am having some difficulties using procaster with the new beta UI. Procaster seems to be hooking into the Steam.exe process instead of the actual game process, and therefore is not allowing me to broadcast on livestream. I have of course attempted to add the steam process to ignoreprocesses but that seemed to do little good. Perhaps I am doing it wrong, but it seemed pretty straightforward. Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th February 2010, 12:07
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

We have noticed the issue, and have found a solution.

You have to shut down steam, and procaster then edit procaster_global.xml file

under the ignore processes section please add :

<name>steam</name>

Then save the file

Adding this line of code to the file while either procaster or steam is running will not work.

If this does not help, please dont hesitate to contact us.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th February 2010, 09:33
AwesomeSauceUK AwesomeSauceUK is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 10
Default

This solution worked once for me, but ever since then I still can't see the procaster overlay.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd April 2010, 11:29
Elvoran Elvoran is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Default

It doesn't work for me. No matter if I type it in with small letters or a capitalized letter or put .exe at the end.

So what do I do?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
procaster, steam

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump