#1  
Old 23rd July 2012, 10:43
Novamedia Novamedia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default Canon vixia and BMD ultrastudioexpress

Hello;

I am going to order a new Blackmagic ultrastudioexpress . I have a new macbookpro 15" i7 2,3 quad 16Gb ram. IŽd like to know if the new canon vixia line HF R36-38 or M 52/56 are appropiate for livestream events. Any suggestion about cameras would be nice. Procaster sees Atem TVstudio, IŽd like to know if I can stream with procaster from ultrastudioexpress card

Thanks

Novamedia
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th July 2012, 18:18
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Novamedia,

The cameras you've mentioned should work with our platform, however you can see a list of suggested cameras in our store.

As the UltraStudio Express has yet to release we have not tested with it, so there is a good chance it will function properly however I cannot say for certain. I'd recommend the Intensity Extreme for HDMI and the UltraStudio 3D for HD-SDI; both tested to work properly and available in our store.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th July 2012, 12:46
Novamedia Novamedia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default

ULtrastudio 3d is nice but it canŽt see two cameras for switching on wirecast. I am searching for a solution for a macbookpro to switch two cameras.

Thanks

novamedia
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th August 2012, 15:23
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,298
Default

If you're using a Thunderbolt based Mac you might consider using a Blackmagic Quad in a Sonnet or Magma PCIe to Thunderbolt chassis. I've heard of one person doing that successfully with the Sonnet chassis.

Blackmagic would have to modify their driver to allow one Thunderbolt input per port if you have a MBP Retina with two ports. Please ask them so they know there's demand for changing their driver.

TVS would also work with a Blackmagic Thunderbolt input device into Wirecast.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump