#1  
Old 14th May 2012, 12:52
TPKTraffic TPKTraffic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Default Embedded HD video?

I'm broadcasting HD video, however when I view my channel and when I embed the channel on a web page I only have the option for high, medium and low. I've seen other Livestreams around the web with the HD option (namely the Audubon/Cornell bird cams), but cannot seem to replicate this option on my stream. Any idea how to do this?

EDIT: Just for some more info, I've selected HD quality under the channel configuration, and I've double checked that the Procaster is streaming HD+Medium+Mobile quality (total bitrate of about 2200kbps).

I'd also like to know how to choose a default quality on an embedded page. At the present time it always defaults to medium.

Last edited by TPKTraffic; 14th May 2012 at 14:26.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th May 2012, 17:25
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

TPKTraffic,

The player will display in this manner regardless when streaming at this preset. The only time you'll actually see HD listed is if you choose HD/High/Med/Mob. The High preset in the player is actually the HD stream, it is simply named in this manner to avoid confusion by the viewers. You wouldn't be able to change the default from medium.

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th May 2012, 09:23
TPKTraffic TPKTraffic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbaron View Post
TPKTraffic,

The player will display in this manner regardless when streaming at this preset. The only time you'll actually see HD listed is if you choose HD/High/Med/Mob. The High preset in the player is actually the HD stream, it is simply named in this manner to avoid confusion by the viewers. You wouldn't be able to change the default from medium.

Matt
Livestream Support
Thank you! Are there any plans to include the option to specify a default quality on the players?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th May 2012, 16:25
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

There aren't any that I'm aware of, but I can add this as a feature request.

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th February 2013, 16:39
TPKTraffic TPKTraffic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbaron View Post
There aren't any that I'm aware of, but I can add this as a feature request.

Matt
Livestream Support
It's been a while since I last requested the feature above. Any progress or possibility on getting it added? The embedded player still defaults to medium and I'd like it to default to high. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th February 2013, 16:50
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TPKTraffic View Post
It's been a while since I last requested the feature above. Any progress or possibility on getting it added? The embedded player still defaults to medium and I'd like it to default to high. Thanks!
Hello TPKTraffic,

There hasn't been an option like this released, however you can push the show the HD version as the default by cueing it live within the Studio. This isn't an ideal solution, but it works.

When you're live, login to your LS Studio and cue the desired quality source Live by doing the following:

-Click Cue
-Click "Record" (if you want a recorded file)
-Click "Transition to Cued Clip".
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump