#1  
Old 25th April 2012, 13:54
shrishjain shrishjain is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default how to stream desktop/system audio

I want to stream a movie on my desktop. I want to know how can I capture desktop, system audio and stream it.
  #2  
Old 26th April 2012, 09:49
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

shrishjain,

You can do this by using Procaster (livestream.com/procaster) in screen capture mode. In Procaster's preferences, go to the 'Audio' tab, then 'Audio Mixer' and be sure Speaker's Audio is selected as the input source.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
  #3  
Old 26th April 2012, 12:52
shrishjain shrishjain is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks. And would there be a time limit to broadcasting, or i can broadcast for infinite time?
  #4  
Old 26th April 2012, 12:54
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

shrishjain,

There is no streaming time limit, however recordings in your studio are capped at 5 hours.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
  #5  
Old 4th May 2012, 17:07
shrishjain shrishjain is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Sorry I am confused. By "recordings in your studio are capped at 5 hours."- does that mean recording by the camera. In my case I will capture the desktop.
  #6  
Old 5th May 2012, 11:48
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

shrishjain,

The five hour recording limit is the maximum length a recording can be on our servers. If you wish to broadcast longer you can, however you'll need to re-cue the source from within Studio and initiate the recording again.

Matt
Livestream Support
  #7  
Old 27th June 2013, 08:32
tecnigen tecnigen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: India, Gujarat, Vadodara
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shrishjain View Post
Thanks. And would there be a time limit to broadcasting, or i can broadcast for infinite time?
There is offcourse time limit man!
__________________
Temcam
Thetaborsoft
Sanumed
Techzune
  #8  
Old 5th November 2013, 06:59
tecniguide tecniguide is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
Default Nice

Quote:
Originally Posted by tecnigen View Post
There is offcourse time limit man!
Yes there is time limit
  #9  
Old 26th December 2012, 23:41
robedhapa robedhapa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I'm having an issue following this step. I'm on OS X and I've downloaded and signed into my account on Procaster, but there isn't an icon to stream my desktop. It only shows my built-in webcam as an option. I tried reinstalling Procaster to make sure it was up to date, but it didn't solve anything.
  #10  
Old 31st December 2012, 11:26
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

robedhapa,

You can stream your desktop by selecting 'No Camera' as your input source when you go live.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Closed Thread

Tags
audio, desktop, desktop audio, desktop sound, sound

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump