Go Back   Livestream Forum > Support > Technical Questions & Bugs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd December 2011, 19:13
BloodRoseAngel BloodRoseAngel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Question Procaster says I need Flash but then has error downloading it

Hi, I used Procaster for the first time the other day, and even though it had a few problems streaming because I was using a slow computer, the chat was fine. Today, I downloaded Procaster onto my new computer, and when I tried to open the chat, it said:

"This feature requires Adobe Flash to be installed in the Procaster built-in browser. Install is not supported by live mode. Please stop your live stream and try again from the chat tab."

So I clicked OK and it said 'Error downloading file' and didn't offer me any other options. :/ I tried highlighting the URL of the download link but it was too long to see all of it. I then tried to download Flash myself - I'm presuming it means Flash Player, not Flash itself? - and the Adobe website said that Flash is already installed on my computer. But Procaster is still doing it.

If it helps, I'm using a laptop with an external monitor, with 6GB RAM, 640 GB HDD and intel Core i3 processor.

Help anyone? ;w;
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th December 2011, 05:03
GLGAMERS GLGAMERS is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Hey Sorry Im not here to help you but many of us are having problems i need to know aswell and the livestream team dont really help us out by not answering questions.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th December 2011, 07:08
sethnash sethnash is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I have this error too, so any news on a soloution would be ace
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th December 2011, 13:31
Krohiten Krohiten is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default Ever since

Ever since I downloaded Procaster I've had this problem which was more than 2 months ago.
I've tried installing it again; it has the same results.
lol.

Please resolve this situation for us.


Last edited by Krohiten; 11th December 2011 at 13:36. Reason: Picture Reference
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th December 2011, 08:42
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

Sorry for the problems, but recently Adobe updated the link that Livestream Procaster downloads from, to a new link, since we need to release a new version of Procaster to fix this, we give you a link to the current version of Adobe Flash, so you can manually update Adobe Flash until we release a new version of Procaster with this new link.

http://fpdownload.adobe.com/get/flas...ayer_32bit.exe

Last edited by RonaldH; 13th December 2011 at 09:04.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th December 2011, 17:54
Krohiten Krohiten is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default Thank you!

Awesome!

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23rd December 2011, 14:39
skydarkens skydarkens is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonaldH View Post
Sorry for the problems, but recently Adobe updated the link that Livestream Procaster downloads from, to a new link, since we need to release a new version of Procaster to fix this, we give you a link to the current version of Adobe Flash, so you can manually update Adobe Flash until we release a new version of Procaster with this new link.

http://fpdownload.adobe.com/get/flas...ayer_32bit.exe

when i installed it, i open up procaster it seems to be still doing it
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31st December 2011, 14:18
34choco 34choco is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Default

same here. :/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31st December 2011, 19:37
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

I advise updated Flash using Firefox from the following URL: http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer

Please let me know if that solves your issue.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 5th October 2012, 23:29
EmoNinja64 EmoNinja64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonaldH View Post
Sorry for the problems, but recently Adobe updated the link that Livestream Procaster downloads from, to a new link, since we need to release a new version of Procaster to fix this, we give you a link to the current version of Adobe Flash, so you can manually update Adobe Flash until we release a new version of Procaster with this new link.

http://fpdownload.adobe.com/get/flas...ayer_32bit.exe
When I click that link, it says "Not Found

The requested URL /get/flashplayer/current/install_flash_player_32bit.exe was not found on this server." on the tab it opens up on... this is quite frustrating.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
chat box problems, download, error, flash, help adobe flash, procaster

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump