Go Back   Livestream Forum > Support > Procaster Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th May 2011, 01:10
bladefalcon bladefalcon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Exclamation Just starting, says it does not support HD mode for DV cameras?

So I just installed this and I checked the FAQs, but this error didn't appear. When I click on the big Go Live button on Procaster, an error message appears that says "Warning, Procaster does not support HD mode for DV cameras. Please change your DV camera to SD." I honestly have no idea what this means. I have a Dell XPS Laptop with a built-in webcam, but I don't know how to change its settings. Help would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th May 2011, 12:04
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bladefalcon View Post
So I just installed this and I checked the FAQs, but this error didn't appear. When I click on the big Go Live button on Procaster, an error message appears that says "Warning, Procaster does not support HD mode for DV cameras. Please change your DV camera to SD." I honestly have no idea what this means. I have a Dell XPS Laptop with a built-in webcam, but I don't know how to change its settings. Help would be greatly appreciated!
What version of Procaster are you using, bladefalcon? Are you able to go live with your webcam despite this message? Is anything plugged into your computer's firewire port(s)?

Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th July 2011, 20:34
ezdoggydog ezdoggydog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonlive View Post
What version of Procaster are you using, bladefalcon? Are you able to go live with your webcam despite this message? Is anything plugged into your computer's firewire port(s)?

Jason
I just tried it with my Dell XPS. Same problem. Just downloaded Procaster on this brand new machine and get the same message. No external devices plugged in.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th July 2011, 05:06
TheRevMichael TheRevMichael is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default Same issue

Having the same issue, have a Dell XPS with an integrated webcam, nothing else plugged in and getting the same error, not sure how to fix this. Using the latest livestream procaster
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th July 2011, 13:58
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

bladefalcon, ezdoggydog, & TheRevMichael,

Please let us know exactly which version of Procaster you're using as there are several betas available in the forum.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th July 2011, 14:34
TheRevMichael TheRevMichael is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default Just starting, says it does not support HD mode for DV cameras

I'm using the latest version that I downloaded after signing up for an account. Version 20.2.0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th January 2012, 21:51
plumbunny plumbunny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Unhappy

Still nothing has been done for this incompatibility.

Edit: This quick fix above me does work.

Edit: Ehhh...looks like it doesn't.

Last edited by plumbunny; 30th January 2012 at 21:58.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th January 2013, 09:15
sophiawhite sophiawhite is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Hi Everyone,

I would like to do live streaming of myself using my youtube account. I only see options using my account to do uploads... Is it possible. I'm sure that I have seen people do it before. Any ideas where those options are?

Thanks.

Last edited by ernielive; 29th January 2013 at 11:06.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump