#1  
Old 21st July 2010, 03:00
GiganticGooeyBug GiganticGooeyBug is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Default Beginners Guide To Broadcasting An Event

Hey, I just made a LiveStream, as I just had a great time on my friends ^^

I was wondering how to get it up and running, I want to use it so, it displays what is happening on my screen at the time.

I was wondering how to fix the problem I am getting.
When I click
GO LIVE on my ProCaster.
It says
You have no one Mouglus channel. Create one first.


HOW DO I FIX THIS AND MAKE IT WORK?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st July 2010, 12:20
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GiganticGooeyBug View Post
Hey, I just made a LiveStream, as I just had a great time on my friends ^^

I was wondering how to get it up and running, I want to use it so, it displays what is happening on my screen at the time.

I was wondering how to fix the problem I am getting.
When I click
GO LIVE on my ProCaster.
It says
You have no one Mouglus channel. Create one first.


HOW DO I FIX THIS AND MAKE IT WORK?

Thanks
This error occurs when you try to use procaster without having created a channel. I noticed that you did create a channel. Are you still experiencing the same error?
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th February 2011, 21:57
IamFireProof IamFireProof is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: in America
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Henry_live View Post
This error occurs when you try to use procaster without having created a channel. I noticed that you did create a channel. Are you still experiencing the same error?
yes i still have the same problem im not too sure whats going on though :0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th February 2011, 09:07
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

IamFireProof,

If you are seeing an empty storyboard in your library it is likely the result of either not having auto record enabled in Procaster or a issue related to your stream failing to import.

Matt
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th September 2010, 15:18
KVINPRO KVINPRO is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Unhappy i have my chanel

hi i want some help i just create my Chanel and y want to broadcast what im doing in my pc like game and stuff like that appears in my scream not my camera if some one know help me please =)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd October 2010, 11:12
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,298
Default

Download Procaster.
http://www.livestream.com/platform/procaster
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st November 2011, 08:51
Gummerls Gummerls is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th October 2010, 18:36
boomshine boomshine is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Question Could someone help?

I'm not really sure if there's a specific board for this, so I'll just post here?

How do you get your livestream to show your screen, instead of something from your webcam? And also, how do you start streaming? I've looked around some, but I haven't really found anything
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th October 2010, 18:21
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,298
Default

Download Procaster.
http://www.livestream.com/platform/procaster
You can do either webcam or desktop or even both as Picture in Picture.
You setup a channel in Livestream and you can login and stream to it with Procaster.
http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...h_your_channel
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18th October 2010, 22:09
drtrann drtrann is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Default couple of questions for a new user

hello,

i just got Livestream premium today to cover wow: cataclysm beta raiding... i've noticed i've had a couple of issues.

1. i cant figure out how to make it so they can hear me and vent at the same time, but not have my mic perma que'd as after a while it makes it kinda awkward...

2. even at the highest definition the video quality looks like crap...

i am running

nvidia 480 gxt
intel i7 4.3ghz overclocked
16gb ram
23 inch displace 1920x1080

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amateur radio, auto pilot, broadcasting, camcorder, camera, cant view livestream, delete video, desktop, empty, ham radio, help?, interesting, internet connection, library, live, live event, mac, multi, multiple cameras, new user, newbie, picture in picture, procaster offline help, recording., screen, screen capture, screen share, setting, skype procaster, streaming, technical support, troubleshooting, video, what you hear, window

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump