Go Back   Livestream Forum > Support > Cameras & Equipment

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th April 2010, 02:15
binaryborris binaryborris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Exclamation I want to broadcast livestream of my desktop without a camera, how do I do that?

I just want to broadcast live broadcasting of my desktop, how would I do that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th April 2010, 11:47
RickStern RickStern is offline
Livestream Project Manager
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by binaryborris View Post
I just want to broadcast live broadcasting of my desktop, how would I do that?
With Procaster -> www.livestream.com/procaster

-
Rick Stern
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th August 2010, 18:43
XombieBites XombieBites is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Procaster doesn't work for me, it says something like 'error opening camera'
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th August 2010, 18:47
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XombieBites View Post
Procaster doesn't work for me, it says something like 'error opening camera'
Can you please let me know the specs of your computer, type of camera you are using to stream, the version of procaster, and the results you receive from www.speedtest.net
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th August 2010, 23:37
XombieBites XombieBites is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Default


I have the latest version of procaster for windows (v.20.0.75), and what do you mean type of camera. I don't need a camera if I'm streaming my desktop do I? Also what specs do I list?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th July 2011, 08:25
limitedward limitedward is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Default You don't need a camera

Under procaster's settings you can turn off the camera and just record the screen.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th March 2012, 19:42
LaverniusTucker LaverniusTucker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I have downloaded procaster and i dont have a webcam. I read that it should automatically stream the screen. I have gotten my friends to watch it while i was streaming and it says i am off line still. How do i fix this problem? I have even download a program so u can stream the screen but it seems as if Procaster doesnt like it. It is Splitcamera
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th March 2012, 12:00
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

LaverniusTucker,

From the Procaster home screen you'll see a drop down menu for sources. From here "no camera" should be selected, this will enable Procaster to capture your desktop. If you continue to experience difficulties streaming live could you let us know the following system info:

CPU, RAM, Video Card
Operating system
Results of test run at speedtest.net with destination set to NY, NY
Procaster preset you're trying to stream at

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th September 2011, 00:06
generationc generationc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Default I don't want to use a camera at all.

I don't want to use a camera or stream any video. I just want the audio. Procaster isn't working for me. My computer is not powerful enough. The livesteam webstreaming works good, but it won't let me use it without a camera. I don't own a webcam. Do I have to buy one to have just the audio work? I don't want video, just audio.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th September 2011, 14:18
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by generationc View Post
I don't want to use a camera or stream any video. I just want the audio. Procaster isn't working for me. My computer is not powerful enough. The livesteam webstreaming works good, but it won't let me use it without a camera. I don't own a webcam. Do I have to buy one to have just the audio work? I don't want video, just audio.
You can try third party software such as Camtwist or ManyCam to capture a section of your screen. It will be recognized as a source in Webcaster/Studio.
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
broadcast, camera, desktop, halp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump