#1  
Old 9th January 2014, 21:28
radio36 radio36 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Default Live transmission stops every 29 minutes

Hello all!, I'm using Procaster to stream my PC desktop but the stream stops every 29 minutes (about 29 min), and I should Stop and "Go Live" to start the transmission again.
Can someone tell me why this happens?
Thank you !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th January 2014, 16:53
sp1ke77 sp1ke77 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Amadora, Portugal
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to sp1ke77 Send a message via AIM to sp1ke77 Send a message via MSN to sp1ke77 Send a message via Yahoo to sp1ke77 Send a message via Skype™ to sp1ke77
Thumbs down

i have the same issue, and i paid for it..
i want my money back or this fixed!!!
__________________
Isaque Fernandes
---------------------------------------
Joomla Module Builder
www.sp1ke77.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th January 2014, 17:17
bblinder bblinder is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 203
Default

Hello,

Are you using Procaster on a Mac or a PC? Try going into the Preferences menu, then to the video tab, and uncheck "Device Rate." Then manually select your camera's frame-rate from the dropdown menu.

Next, go int the Desktop top and change the Effect Render Method to "Simple". Save your changes.
__________________
Brandon

Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th January 2014, 17:25
sp1ke77 sp1ke77 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Amadora, Portugal
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to sp1ke77 Send a message via AIM to sp1ke77 Send a message via MSN to sp1ke77 Send a message via Yahoo to sp1ke77 Send a message via Skype™ to sp1ke77
Default

I'm using procaster on pc
__________________
Isaque Fernandes
---------------------------------------
Joomla Module Builder
www.sp1ke77.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th January 2014, 17:28
sp1ke77 sp1ke77 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Amadora, Portugal
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to sp1ke77 Send a message via AIM to sp1ke77 Send a message via MSN to sp1ke77 Send a message via Yahoo to sp1ke77 Send a message via Skype™ to sp1ke77
Default

i've change settings as told.
lets see what happens in 30 minutes...

thanks for the tips
__________________
Isaque Fernandes
---------------------------------------
Joomla Module Builder
www.sp1ke77.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th January 2014, 17:58
sp1ke77 sp1ke77 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Amadora, Portugal
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to sp1ke77 Send a message via AIM to sp1ke77 Send a message via MSN to sp1ke77 Send a message via Yahoo to sp1ke77 Send a message via Skype™ to sp1ke77
Default

didnt work... same error around 30 minutes

i lowered bitrate to 300, fps to 20...

this is very bad...
i do several 3 hours events... having to do this every 30 minutes when i paid for a basic plan is very bad...
__________________
Isaque Fernandes
---------------------------------------
Joomla Module Builder
www.sp1ke77.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
30 min, live, procaster, stops, stream

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump