#1  
Old 22nd February 2013, 03:27
NuclearMongoose NuclearMongoose is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Question Procaster problem

When I try to livestream anything, my preview box and the video on my channel is just a black screen, my cursor is the only thing that shows up and the audio is fine. I was able to livestream right after I turned my computer on from updates and when I tried to do it again it was doing the same thing with the black screen. My sister was able to livestream on this same computer but on a different user account a few weeks ago.

I'm running on Windows 7 and the latest Procaster, 20.3.25v.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th February 2013, 00:04
Beast2o9 Beast2o9 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Default

me too i have the same exact problem!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th February 2013, 10:37
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,503
Default

Hi guys,

Please provide the following information:

CPU, RAM
Any Hardware (Camera, capture card, etc) and how it's connected
Results of a speed test run to New York, NY at www.newyork.speedtest.net

Additionally, try restarting your channel and let me know if that helps the issue:

-Go to your Account Center
-Click the 'More' button at the far right of your channel
-From the options that roll out below your channel, click 'Restart'
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th February 2013, 20:16
NuclearMongoose NuclearMongoose is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Default

My computer is a Gateway SX2801 (Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU), with 6 GB of RAM. I don't have any cameras connected to my computer, I'm just trying to livestream myself drawing on art programs.
Here's the speedtest results:


I've been able to stream on this computer many many times before with no problems. I got it rebooted back to factory settings a few weeks ago, could this have anything to do with it?

I also tried restarting my channel, the problem is still happening.

EDIT: When I made the resolution smaller, I was able to see what I was streaming and so did everyone else, but as I tried to make it bigger it appeared black again. I tried messing with the video settings on the Preferences but it's doing the same thing.

Last edited by NuclearMongoose; 26th February 2013 at 03:34.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th February 2013, 15:45
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,503
Default

Your speed test was run to Irvine CA, could you run it again to New York NY? What is your breaking point for resolution; at which point does the stream turn black? Upload bandwidth could contribute to this, as you'd need to have good speeds to New York in order to support high resolutions and/or high bandwidth.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st March 2013, 18:59
NuclearMongoose NuclearMongoose is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Default



So you need good internet speed to make resolutions bigger, huh? Well, that explains my problem then, my internet has been very terrible lately so now we know why my streams have been going black.

I was able to stream a larger resolution today, but it says my CPU usage is 80% or more, even on the smallest resolution with few programs running, but that's fine as long I get to stream now (on days when my internet is working).

Thank you, Ernie!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
black screen, procaster

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump