#1  
Old 20th November 2012, 08:40
brucerippin brucerippin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default Live broadcast stops after 3 minutes

Hi,

I was wondering if anyone has experienced what I'm currently experiencing. Once I launch a live broadcast everything goes well, then even though I don't receive any message the live broadcast just stops. It happens everytime without fail. When it first started happening it was always at exactly 3:26 (3 minute 26 seconds). Now it happns just after the 3 minute mark. This is with my desktop PC
When I do a live broadcast with my laptop, I don't experience any problems (unfortunately my laptop is not up to the task (not enough power).
I will list my PC specs:

Win7 Ultimate
i7 975 EE @ 4.2GHz
12 GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 MHz
(2) ATI 5870 1GB VRAM (Crossfire Mode)
128 GB SSD (OS)
600 GB Velociraptor

Internet Connection - Fiber Optic 50Mb down and 30Mb up
SB Titanium Xfi audio card

Thanks in advance for any help I can get!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th November 2012, 12:43
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

brucerippin,

Does Procaster return any messages when it stops? Does the broadcast stop or does the program crash? Which quality setting are you using?
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th November 2012, 12:52
brucerippin brucerippin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default

The Procaster does not return any error message. If I'm playing a track and it is being broadcasted live. The live broadcast stops even though the track is still playing on my PC. I am using the custom quality setting.

Thx
B
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd November 2012, 13:26
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

What are your exact custom quality settings? Also, please include a screenshot of your speed test results to New York, NY taken at newyork.speedtest.net.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd November 2012, 14:10
brucerippin brucerippin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Actually I was just able to get it working. I went through the forums and found a couple of examples of things to try. I went to a previous version of the procaster. Also I updated my adobe flash to the most current version. Not sure which one of these fixed the issue but it is working fine now.

Thanks for the help!
-B
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump