Livestream Forum

Livestream Forum (http://www.livestream.com/forum/index.php)
-   Procaster Windows (http://www.livestream.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=35)
-   -   Sound desyncs after a while (http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=9930)

Eclipsy 13th September 2012 14:36

Sound desyncs after a while
 
I've been having a problem of sound desyncing after 20-30 minutes when I stream console games while using Media Player Classic, but when I stream games that are just on the computer it doesn't desync that much at all even after 3-4 hours, and I do not know how to fix this problem.

ernielive 16th September 2012 14:17

Hi,

Please provide the following information:

CPU, RAM
Operating System
Any Hardware (Camera, capture card, etc) and how it's connected
Encoding Software (Procaster, Studio, FMLE, etc)
If using Procaster, version number (open preferences, click "i" in top right-hand corner)
Encoding bit rate/quality setting
Results of a speed test run to New York, NY at www.newyork.speedtest.net

Eclipsy 17th September 2012 12:35

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU, E8200 @ 2.66GHz, 2.67GHz, 3.00 GB of RAM
OS: Windows XP Professional 5.1
Hardware: I am using easycap DC60+ STK1150
Encoding program: Media Classic Player
Procaster version: 20.2.69P
Encoding bit rate: Video: 600 kbps, Audio: 96 kbps
Quality: Optimized gaming mode
Speedtest: http://www.speedtest.net/result/2185184058.png

coryfrans 17th September 2012 15:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eclipsy (Post 34947)
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU, E8200 @ 2.66GHz, 2.67GHz, 3.00 GB of RAM
OS: Windows XP Professional 5.1
Hardware: I am using easycap DC60+ STK1150
Encoding program: Media Classic Player
Procaster version: 20.2.69P
Encoding bit rate: Video: 600 kbps, Audio: 96 kbps
Quality: Optimized gaming mode
Speedtest: http://www.speedtest.net/result/2185184058.png


Procaster is not designed to capture from Media Player classic. Depending on what you are using as your audio source, your audio may drift if the audio and video are coming from different sources. Have you tried to just capture directly from the easycap using procaster? If you choose not to do this method, please let me know what your audio mixer settings are in procaster.

Eclipsy 17th September 2012 19:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by coryfrans (Post 34949)
Procaster is not designed to capture from Media Player classic. Depending on what you are using as your audio source, your audio may drift if the audio and video are coming from different sources. Have you tried to just capture directly from the easycap using procaster? If you choose not to do this method, please let me know what your audio mixer settings are in procaster.

I have tried using procaster to capture directly, but it kept trying to connect to procaster and ended up blue screening me.

My audio mixer settings are my Logitech Headset and USB Audio Interface which is the Easycap.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:57.