Livestream Forum

Livestream Forum (http://www.livestream.com/forum/index.php)
-   Procaster Mac (http://www.livestream.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=40)
-   -   Procaster Mac audio streaming problem (http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=9811)

Graminthesalmon 15th August 2012 20:08

Procaster Mac audio streaming problem
 
Hello, I have been difficulties with streaming audio of video games, videos, and any other media on my Mac OS X 10.6.8 while using headphones. I use Procaster 20.3 and I have already tried going to the extentions and deleting the audio redirect .kext ,but the file doesn't exist on my computer. What should I do as an alternative. I am really frustrated because I have tried every viable option on this forum and anywhere else I can find. I have tried using soundflower and other methods to get my computers audio input. Thank you in advance.

ernielive 16th August 2012 11:37

Graminthesalmon,

Please be sure you've gone into Procaster's audio mixer and added Speaker's audio as a source.

Graminthesalmon 17th August 2012 22:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by ernielive (Post 34431)
Graminthesalmon,

Please be sure you've gone into Procaster's audio mixer and added Speaker's audio as a source.

That's the whole problem, The speaker doesn't exist as a source.

ernielive 19th August 2012 16:06

Graminthesalmon,

Please try following these steps:

-Drag current version of Procaster to trash bin
-Empty the trash bin
-Restart the computer
-Install Procaster 20.3.8 from the following URL: http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=9340

Let me know if this helps the issue at all.

phintasticpony 21st June 2013 17:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by ernielive (Post 34462)
Graminthesalmon,

Please try following these steps:

-Drag current version of Procaster to trash bin
-Empty the trash bin
-Restart the computer
-Install Procaster 20.3.8 from the following URL: http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=9340

Let me know if this helps the issue at all.

Hi there,

I'm also having the same problem,ie the Speakers aren't listed as a input source.
Procaster version is 20.3.25,downloaded from the above link.

Thank you.

fuckingfreckle 17th August 2013 01:21

im having the same problem with the new procaster. it told me to update to the new one and when i did, it only allows me to use the built-in input and not the stereo option, which it let me before i did the update.
like it doesnt even come up even if i click 'add new source' it only gives me built-in audio as an option


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:05.