Livestream Forum

Livestream Forum (http://www.livestream.com/forum/index.php)
-   Technical Questions & Bugs (http://www.livestream.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Streaming with FMLE and RTMP (http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=9761)

LFTPA 2nd August 2012 20:44

Streaming with FMLE and RTMP
 
i am trying to stream via adobe flash media enocder 3.2 it says streaming to primary but when i go to my live stream page im not getting the video or audio feed please help. see below is there something else i need to do? Bitrate is at 350

http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...ith_Livestream


rtmp://publish.livestream.com/mogulus/channelname/username=yourusername
/password=yourpassword/isAutoLive=true


Thu Aug 02 2012 20:39:27 : Selected video input device: Osprey-210 Video Device 1
Thu Aug 02 2012 20:39:27 : Selected audio input device: Unbalanced 1 (Osprey-2X0)
Thu Aug 02 2012 20:39:47 : Primary - Connected to FMS/3,5,7,7009
Thu Aug 02 2012 20:40:02 : Primary - Network Command: onFCPublish
Thu Aug 02 2012 20:40:02 : Primary - Stream[va] Status: Success
Thu Aug 02 2012 20:40:02 : Primary - Stream[va] Status: NetStream.Publish.Start
Thu Aug 02 2012 20:40:02 : Session Started
Thu Aug 02 2012 20:40:02 : Video Encoding Started
Thu Aug 02 2012 20:40:03 : Audio Encoding Started

ernielive 3rd August 2012 15:39

LFTPA,

Please be sure you're changing the proper portions of the RTMP URL to match your account credentials.

rtmp://publish.livestream.com/mogulus/lovefellowshiptabernacleny/username=lftpa
/password=1lov3b4n4n4s/isAutoLive=true

Obviously you should change the password to match your actual password, and the lovefellowshiptabernacleny to lfpta if you plan to stream to that channel.

LFTPA 3rd August 2012 20:21

That was an example Ernie, of course if the encoder says streaming to primary I am assuming this section is correct. My issue is what is on the encoder does not appear on the live stream. Where is this disconnect coming from if the encoder is successful?

ernielive 7th August 2012 17:55

LFTPA,

I'd recommend opening a support ticket with all the information included here so we can troubleshoot in further depth. If possible, it may be beneficial if you include a screen capture or screen shots of the issue as it occurs.

infocusjones 11th January 2013 18:38

Channels?
 
Does the new livestream have channels? Or just events? If just events, how do I fill out the /[channelname]/ portion? OR do I leave it blank?

coryfrans 14th January 2013 09:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by infocusjones (Post 36049)
Does the new livestream have channels? Or just events? If just events, how do I fill out the /[channelname]/ portion? OR do I leave it blank?

Hello,

The New Livestream Platform does not support FLME. You would have to use our Livestream for Producers program to stream.

berges 17th January 2013 13:36

Adobe flme
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by coryfrans (Post 36070)
hello,

the new livestream platform does not support flme. You would have to use our livestream for producers program to stream.

by what should replace adobe flash media live encoder?
If so what is the configuration

thank you

venueone 1st February 2013 14:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by coryfrans (Post 36070)
Hello,

The New Livestream Platform does not support FLME. You would have to use our Livestream for Producers program to stream.

Hi

Is there any way to get a RTMP feed from Livestream.com (new) at all?

We need to pass a stream via FMLE to another company.

Laura

ernielive 2nd February 2013 15:04

Laura,

Unfortunately this feature is not available at this time, however I will add it as a request for possible future implementation.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:54.