Livestream Forum

Livestream Forum (http://www.livestream.com/forum/index.php)
-   Procaster Windows (http://www.livestream.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=35)
-   -   Chat Window in Procaster still visible (http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=8969)

chinara 18th February 2012 09:50

Chat Window in Procaster still visible
 
Hi there,

I've been livestreaming with the Procaster for some time now, but the chat window isn't invisible to my viewers. I've looked through the forums for a possible solution, but the only relevant one I've seen was for a Mac user. I use Windows 7. Specifics below:

Acer Aspire 5742G

Processor:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M480 @2.67 GHz

RAM:
4 GB

OS: Windows 7, 64-Bit System

If any more information is needed, I'll be happy to give some more.

coryfrans 22nd February 2012 10:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by chinara (Post 31364)
Hi there,

I've been livestreaming with the Procaster for some time now, but the chat window isn't invisible to my viewers. I've looked through the forums for a possible solution, but the only relevant one I've seen was for a Mac user. I use Windows 7. Specifics below:

Acer Aspire 5742G

Processor:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M480 @2.67 GHz

RAM:
4 GB

OS: Windows 7, 64-Bit System

If any more information is needed, I'll be happy to give some more.

Hello,

Usually when this happens, windows is still set to areo mode. What you will need to do is disable areo mode in the procaster settings. You can do this by clicking on Preferences, then the Desktop tab. In the section "Switch to Basic scheme" select either Always or Ask. Restart procaster, select basic mode, and you should be able to capture your screen with out capturing the procaster chat.

Spirafall 23rd October 2013 14:31

Chat still visible to viewers
 
I have the same problem except this time, I'm using Windows 8 and there doesn't appear to be a Basic Mode option in Procaster 20.3.25v. Is there anything I can do so the chat doesn't appear?

DLSea 11th February 2015 07:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by Spirafall (Post 39544)
I have the same problem except this time, I'm using Windows 8 and there doesn't appear to be a Basic Mode option in Procaster 20.3.25v. Is there anything I can do so the chat doesn't appear?

I too have the exact same problem. I LIKE procaster because it lets us use the chat window without having to go to our channels and chat... which is kinda pointless. Especially if we're using full screen software. Y'know?
Please come up with a fix for this SOON, LS! Please!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:55.