Livestream Forum

Livestream Forum (http://www.livestream.com/forum/index.php)
-   Procaster Windows (http://www.livestream.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=35)
-   -   Procaster 100% CPU usage when trying to livestream VLC or normal video stream online (http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=8422)

savethatshow 27th November 2011 03:32

Procaster 100% CPU usage when trying to livestream VLC or normal video stream online
 
1 Attachment(s)
CPU: Intel Pentium (R) Dual CPU T2370 @ 1.73 ghz
Memory (RAM) - 1.00 GB
OS: Windows Vista, 32 bit
Video Card (I think?) Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family , Adapter String : Mobile Intel(R) GMA X3100

Speed test to NYC : http://www.speedtest.net/result/1615074684.png

I'm trying to use procaster to livestream a 720p homemade video with VLC, but everytime I try (even on normal setting, AND I have my microphone disabled) it jumps up to 100% CPU usage. I tried to use procaster to livestream a streaming video online, just to test and see if VLC alone was the issue, and that too made it jump up to 100%. Can you help me out here? is my system just not cut out for procaster use? it keeps telling me to close other apps.. whereas I have nothing running that I don't need. Is there another alternative to procaster?

Attaching a .jpg of my issue.

Henry_live 27th November 2011 14:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by savethatshow (Post 29467)
CPU: Intel Pentium (R) Dual CPU T2370 @ 1.73 ghz
Memory (RAM) - 1.00 GB
OS: Windows Vista, 32 bit
Video Card (I think?) Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family , Adapter String : Mobile Intel(R) GMA X3100

Speed test to NYC : http://www.speedtest.net/result/1615074684.png

I'm trying to use procaster to livestream a 720p homemade video with VLC, but everytime I try (even on normal setting, AND I have my microphone disabled) it jumps up to 100% CPU usage. I tried to use procaster to livestream a streaming video online, just to test and see if VLC alone was the issue, and that too made it jump up to 100%. Can you help me out here? is my system just not cut out for procaster use? it keeps telling me to close other apps.. whereas I have nothing running that I don't need. Is there another alternative to procaster?

Attaching a .jpg of my issue.

savethatshow,

It looks like your computer does not meet the minimum system requirements for broadcasting on Livestream. Please note that the minimum specs are as follows:

Pentium Core 2 Duo 2Ghz or Higher
4GB RAM
700Kbps upload bandwidth
Dedicated video card, 256MB VRAM

A detailed listing of recommended specs can be found here: http://www.livestream.com/userguide/..._on_Livestream

SaltyNuts 21st December 2011 16:54

CPU Problem.
 
I too have problems with CPU usage. I am unable to stream games and can barely stream desktop.
My specs:
Intel Core2 Duo 3.00Ghz
6GB RAM
8/1 mb/s bandwidth
Ati Radeon HD 5770 video card
Windows 7 Ultimate

Do you have any sort of fixes for this problem?

mbaron 22nd December 2011 16:42

Unfortunately your CPU is rather underpowered for both streaming and game play.

Matt
Livestream Support

irridescentsong 31st December 2011 11:28

I'm also having issues with the memory leak. I've updated to Procaster Beta (the most recent release). I'm trying to stream a video online, and it causes my computer to lag, and be used at 100% CPU.

HP G60 Notebook with Windows 7 SP1
Pentium Dual-Core T4400 2@2.20GHz
4.0 GB RAM

Any ideas? I have a big stream coming up tomorrow, and I'm afraid if I don't get this resolved soon, I won't be able to stream.

ernielive 31st December 2011 18:25

irridescentsong,

Unfortuantely, your system may be too underpowered to both stream and play a game simultaneously. However, you could turn off your local recording (Preferences > Desktop tab > Save video to file option) to see if that makes a difference. Recommended requirements can be found below:

http://www.livestream.com/userguide/..._on_Livestream

makbul 3rd January 2012 04:57

Stream on fm or radio
 
Is it possible for me to broadcast my channel's audio on fm or radio or any such thing where they don't have internet connection?

mbaron 3rd January 2012 12:09

makbul,

Could you please further explain what you're looking to do. If a user doesn't have internet they wouldn't be able to watch Livestream.

Matt
Livestream Support

JustGLiTcH 3rd April 2012 04:33

i've had this issue quite alot. For me it causes a "Recording Desktop Error" and sometimes just causes procaster to stop working. Only advice would be to get a better processor.

pinna 17th June 2012 12:57

Having the same issue here.

Issuing 100% CPU usage when trying to stream my desktop.
3,5GHz Quadcore, 8 GB of RAM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:36.