Livestream Forum

Livestream Forum (http://www.livestream.com/forum/index.php)
-   Technical Questions & Bugs (http://www.livestream.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Adobe Flash Error (http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=7513)

freedomwriter 18th July 2011 17:12

Adobe Flash Error
 
I'm not totally sure what's going on here. When I logged into procaster today, I received this error:

"This feature require Adobe Flash to be installed in the Procaster built-in browser. Install is not supported by live mode. Please stop your live stream and try again from the chat tab."

I used livestream just last night, and nothing was wrong then.

So I tried uninstalling and reinstalling Procaster, and I still received this message. What do I do?

I've included a link to a screenshot of the error message:
http://img842.imageshack.us/img842/9...screenshot.png

RonaldH 19th July 2011 07:02

it's not procaster, it's the Flash plugin.
When NOT broadcasting, click the chat tab. You will be able to click on the text in procaster. This will start the installation of Flash. After you have installed flash you need to restart procaster.

freedomwriter 19th July 2011 15:49

It worked! Thanks so much! =)

Qouter 25th November 2011 01:45

Adobe Flash error
 
Im getting the samme message but when I click the text a progress bar appeard for a brief 0.1 seconds and then gets replaced with a error window;

File download error

Error downloading http:// some adobe url that is to long to fit into the window.

Restarting the application, installing flash maually in all the browsers, restarting the computer.
Nothing I've tried has worked so far.

I'm currently not behind a firewall, software or hardware, I'm set to DMZ in my router.

Any takers?

Tsuta 29th November 2011 15:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by Qouter (Post 29406)
Im getting the samme message but when I click the text a progress bar appeard for a brief 0.1 seconds and then gets replaced with a error window;

File download error

Error downloading http:// some adobe url that is to long to fit into the window.

Restarting the application, installing flash maually in all the browsers, restarting the computer.
Nothing I've tried has worked so far.

I'm currently not behind a firewall, software or hardware, I'm set to DMZ in my router.

Any takers?

same thing for me (still dont have any reply in the thread i made)

Demetari 10th December 2011 05:50

Dont know what to tell you guys, I have the same problem off and on... even the error for installing flash when it happens.

All i can say is keep screwing around with it. For me, when it happens, I just end the process of procaster in task manager, then restart it and hope it works. It usually does after the first or second time. If not, I restart and its fine until it happens again. It seems like lately, Stopping a livestreaming of Killing Floor on Steam has been when its acting up the most.

If no one is replying to our cries for help, then they're basically looking at our message and going: "Huh... Well. Sucks to be them! *clicks off thread*"

perople333 23rd December 2011 07:02

I'm also getting the chat error where it won't let me download the flash plugin.
I'm on Windows XP

Hopefully with more people bringing it up they'll fix it.

tarper24 25th December 2011 22:42

Fix for this error
 
please refer to this post: http://origin-www.livestream.com/for...ad.php?p=29823

MarineLevel 26th December 2011 16:03

I have the same message, I have the new Flash and nothing change.. :/ What I can do ?

ernielive 27th December 2011 16:07

MarineLevel,

Manually install Flash from the following URL: http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer

I suggest using Firefox to perform the installation. Let me know if this clears your issue.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:51.