Livestream Forum

Livestream Forum (http://www.livestream.com/forum/index.php)
-   Cameras & Equipment (http://www.livestream.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=26)
-   -   How do i go from DV camera to SD (http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=6236)

HopeWolfGangMono 12th February 2011 03:39

How do i go from DV camera to SD
 
i am using Procaster,

it says

Procaster does not support HD mode for DV cameras, plase change your DV camer to SD


how can i change this ?

davidaron 13th February 2011 10:06

Try changing the output on your cam from HD to SD. You should be able to do this in the settings menu on the cam itself.

Hope this helps.

traptin85 15th September 2011 00:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidaron (Post 21283)
Try changing the output on your cam from HD to SD. You should be able to do this in the settings menu on the cam itself.

Hope this helps.

my webcam has no such settings in the menu.

jasonlive 15th September 2011 09:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by traptin85 (Post 28031)
my webcam has no such settings in the menu.

traptin85,

This would only apply to DV cameras connected via FireWire. If you need assistance with your setup, please let us know the model of your webcam, your OS, and the version of Procaster you are using.

Best,
Jason

newcreationwa 7th December 2013 23:28

Need help
 
I have a Panasonic HC-v201 as well as Diamond HD game/Video capture
Unfortunately after trying to get video up on livestream
It give me the change the HD to SD
I couldn't find it

But even as a work around I can get the video to show up on computer screen
And I tried to capture screen in procaster But it shows up black when live
I definitely need help


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:50.