Livestream Forum

Livestream Forum (http://www.livestream.com/forum/index.php)
-   Technical Questions & Bugs (http://www.livestream.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Beginners Guide To Broadcasting An Event (http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=5929)

GiganticGooeyBug 21st July 2010 03:00

Beginners Guide To Broadcasting An Event
 
Hey, I just made a LiveStream, as I just had a great time on my friends ^^

I was wondering how to get it up and running, I want to use it so, it displays what is happening on my screen at the time.

I was wondering how to fix the problem I am getting.
When I click
GO LIVE on my ProCaster.
It says
You have no one Mouglus channel. Create one first.


HOW DO I FIX THIS AND MAKE IT WORK?

Thanks

Henry_live 21st July 2010 12:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by GiganticGooeyBug (Post 14521)
Hey, I just made a LiveStream, as I just had a great time on my friends ^^

I was wondering how to get it up and running, I want to use it so, it displays what is happening on my screen at the time.

I was wondering how to fix the problem I am getting.
When I click
GO LIVE on my ProCaster.
It says
You have no one Mouglus channel. Create one first.


HOW DO I FIX THIS AND MAKE IT WORK?

Thanks

This error occurs when you try to use procaster without having created a channel. I noticed that you did create a channel. Are you still experiencing the same error?

KVINPRO 29th September 2010 15:18

i have my chanel
 
hi i want some help i just create my Chanel and y want to broadcast what im doing in my pc like game and stuff like that appears in my scream not my camera if some one know help me please =)

cseeman 2nd October 2010 11:12

Download Procaster.
http://www.livestream.com/platform/procaster

boomshine 8th October 2010 18:36

Could someone help?
 
I'm not really sure if there's a specific board for this, so I'll just post here?

How do you get your livestream to show your screen, instead of something from your webcam? And also, how do you start streaming? I've looked around some, but I haven't really found anything

cseeman 10th October 2010 18:21

Download Procaster.
http://www.livestream.com/platform/procaster
You can do either webcam or desktop or even both as Picture in Picture.
You setup a channel in Livestream and you can login and stream to it with Procaster.
http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...h_your_channel

drtrann 18th October 2010 22:09

couple of questions for a new user
 
hello,

i just got Livestream premium today to cover wow: cataclysm beta raiding... i've noticed i've had a couple of issues.

1. i cant figure out how to make it so they can hear me and vent at the same time, but not have my mic perma que'd as after a while it makes it kinda awkward...

2. even at the highest definition the video quality looks like crap...

i am running

nvidia 480 gxt
intel i7 4.3ghz overclocked
16gb ram
23 inch displace 1920x1080

http://www.speedtest.net/result/995790712.png

Henry_live 19th October 2010 15:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by drtrann (Post 17581)
hello,

i just got Livestream premium today to cover wow: cataclysm beta raiding... i've noticed i've had a couple of issues.

1. i cant figure out how to make it so they can hear me and vent at the same time, but not have my mic perma que'd as after a while it makes it kinda awkward...

2. even at the highest definition the video quality looks like crap...

i am running

nvidia 480 gxt
intel i7 4.3ghz overclocked
16gb ram
23 inch displace 1920x1080

http://www.speedtest.net/result/995790712.png

Hello,

Are you using Procaster to stream? If so, please post your Procaster settings (screenshots if possible).

drtrann 19th October 2010 17:24

all my procaster settings are as default except on the front page when it asks what definition i choose "HD" and the channel's settings are

16:9
letterbox
Hight H264 (700 mb)

Henry_live 19th October 2010 17:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by drtrann (Post 17594)
all my procaster settings are as default except on the front page when it asks what definition i choose "HD" and the channel's settings are

16:9
letterbox
Hight H264 (700 mb)

drtrann,

I looked at your channel and saw the issues you were referring to. The problem you are having is due to the current H.264 codec being used in this version of Procaster. It does not handle motion very well and we are working on improving it. I recommend using the VP6 format to stream in Procaster.

Also, I recommend using the High 700kbps quality setting, instead of H.264 Beta, which will help improve playback on your channel.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:16.