Livestream Forum

Livestream Forum (http://www.livestream.com/forum/index.php)
-   Procaster Windows (http://www.livestream.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=35)
-   -   cpu usage (http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10315)

SolsticeRose 21st January 2013 17:27

cpu usage
 
hi, im an artist who uses the procaster to livestream what i draw and lately the latest version of the procaster gives me some cpu usage problems

it hasnt been doing this before i got the latest version

every time i start the procaster and begin streaming, the cpu skyrockets to anything above 80%

yet when i dont have it streaming, it stays really low, like my normal cpu usage.

i usually have firefox open with about 9 or less tabs and paint tool sai open, thats it

i want a good answer on what i should do to lower the cpu while streaming, please do a good job on trying to help cause it seems the staff here lately doesnt take their time to try to help out the users....

if you need any information, i will do my best to try to provide with the necessary information needed.

ernielive 23rd January 2013 10:20

SolsticeRose,

I would suggest closing at least some of your Firefox tabs, if not the entire browser. Basically, you should try to keep as little open as possible, especially if the programs are not crucial to your broadcast. Could you try this and let me know your result?

SolsticeRose 30th March 2013 22:33

i used to keep several tabs open, but now i usually try to keep open no more than about 4 and the bitrate still skyrockets...

most of the time i really would need to keep firefox open so closing it isnt an option unfortunately.

are there any recommended settings for keeping a low bitrate?

my target bitrate is at 300

Henry_live 31st March 2013 12:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by SolsticeRose (Post 37402)
i used to keep several tabs open, but now i usually try to keep open no more than about 4 and the bitrate still skyrockets...

most of the time i really would need to keep firefox open so closing it isnt an option unfortunately.

are there any recommended settings for keeping a low bitrate?

my target bitrate is at 300

SolsticeRose,

If any of those 4 tabs are using the Adobe Flash Plugin, that can tend to utilize a big chunk of your CPU. Please post your PC specs so I can post a more specific response.

-Processor Model
-RAM
-Internet connection (Wired/WiFi)
-Speed (visit http://newyork.speedtest.net)
-Operating system

SolsticeRose 5th April 2013 21:16

here's the info you need:

-AMD Athlon II P230 Dual-Core Processor 2.10 GHz
-Installed Memory(RAM): 2.00 GB (1.74 GB usable)
-I use wifi
-Speed: Ping - 73ms Download Speed - 1.79mbps Upload Speed - 1.00mbps
-My operating system is Windows 7 Professional (32 bit)

Henry_live 13th April 2013 16:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by SolsticeRose (Post 37457)
here's the info you need:

-AMD Athlon II P230 Dual-Core Processor 2.10 GHz
-Installed Memory(RAM): 2.00 GB (1.74 GB usable)
-I use wifi
-Speed: Ping - 73ms Download Speed - 1.79mbps Upload Speed - 1.00mbps
-My operating system is Windows 7 Professional (32 bit)

SolsticeRose,

It looks like your PC is just meeting the minimum specification for broadcasting. This means that you're unable to both Broadcast and keep your browser open at the same time due to limitations of your CPU.

To resolve this you will need to upgrade your system.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:25.