Livestream Forum

Livestream Forum (http://www.livestream.com/forum/index.php)
-   Technical Questions & Bugs (http://www.livestream.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Chat box and toolbar still visible while streaming (http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10243)

floweriet 26th December 2012 01:06

Chat box and toolbar still visible while streaming
 
1 Attachment(s)
I recently downloaded procaster to my laptop (which runs on windows 8) and for some reason the chat box and toolbar remain visible to viewers when I stream. I use the basic scheme, so I'm not sure why they are still showing up.

I also can't toggle the green brackets with ctrl+q (or anything I set it to). I tried restarting and reinstalling procaster, but the toolbar and chatbox still show up and the green brackets still do not work.
I attached a file of what it looks like. Any suggestions?

ernielive 31st December 2012 14:37

Basic/Aero modes have been dropped from Windows 8. The best idea would be to configure Procaster to minimize when broadcasting through the program's preferences on the 'Desktop' tab.

floweriet 31st December 2012 18:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by ernielive (Post 35936)
Basic/Aero modes have been dropped from Windows 8. The best idea would be to configure Procaster to minimize when broadcasting through the program's preferences on the 'Desktop' tab.

ah, so it wouldn't matter then...
I have tried doing that, but I want to be able to have the chat box open. It didn't solve the green bracket issue either.

ernielive 2nd January 2013 12:16

Your best bet would be to crop a section of the desktop and move the chat window outside of the cropped area.

We've tested hiding crop marks on Windows 8 using the default hotkey and this works for us.

floweriet 2nd January 2013 18:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by ernielive (Post 35946)
Your best bet would be to crop a section of the desktop and move the chat window outside of the cropped area.

We've tested hiding crop marks on Windows 8 using the default hotkey and this works for us.

I tried reinstalling procaster and I retried using the default hotkey for crop marks and it still didn't work

floweriet 8th January 2013 22:43

could it have anything to do with the type of laptop I'm using? (probably not though)

ernielive 11th January 2013 14:09

floweriet,

Have you tried clicking the 'Zoom in' button a few times to see if this causes the crop marks to appear?

floweriet 12th January 2013 12:08

Ah okay now I see them! I guess I can use the crop marks for now, thank you


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:04.