Livestream Forum

Livestream Forum (http://www.livestream.com/forum/index.php)
-   Technical Questions & Bugs (http://www.livestream.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Black Magic Intensity Pro Not Finding Canon XA10 (http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10146)

TonyD1955 13th November 2012 14:13

Black Magic Intensity Pro Not Finding Canon XA10
 
I recently bought a Canon XA10 for livestream and the blackmagic intensity pro card to go with it. When I open Procaster, it has "intesnity pro" under the drop down menu of cameras but when I open it up, its just a black screen, seems like nothing is being captured from the camera.

I have an HDMI connecting from the camera to the black magic card.

Help?

ernielive 14th November 2012 12:14

TonyD1955,

With the Intensity Pro selected, click the 'Input Source' button. Make sure HDMI is selected, as well as the proper resolution/frame rate that the camera is outputting. If you're not sure of this value, just cycle through the options until you see active video pop up in the thumbnail at the top of the window.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:00.